Audi A3 8L facelift 1.6, 102 PS, 5-speed manual (2000–2003)

Power
102 PS (75 kW)
Engine codes
–
Gearbox
5-speed manual
Production years
2000–2003
Running cost per month
€402
Fuel
Petrol
Median price
€1,600
Reliability
3/5
DIY
3/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Clutch wearManual gearboxes, all enginesAbout 87,000 km (AUTO BILD test car)810 to 820 EUR (ADAC, Germany, 2022)Generation guide
Turbo ignition coils1.8 T petrolNot stated100 to 200 EUR for coils and leads (Gebrauchtwagenberater, Golf 4, Germany, year not stated)Generation guide
Air mass meterTurbo petrol, 1.8 T and S3Not statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Rust on doors and roof edgesBody, doors and roof edgeNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Window regulatorsPower windows, all carsNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Clutch: on a manual car, ask when the clutch was last replaced. A bad result is judder or slipping, or no record.
  2. Coils: on a 1.8 T, listen for rough running and misfire at idle. A scanner shows misfire codes. A bad result is a misfire or no coil records.
  3. Air mass meter: on a 1.8 T or S3, test for lost power under load. A scanner shows the fault codes. A bad result is loss of power.
  4. Rust: check sills, door edges and the roof edge by hand. A bad result is bubbling paint or paint that breaks away.
  5. Windows: test every window up and down. A bad result is a window that stops, moves slowly or drops.

Running costs

Operational€213
Workshop€91
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€98
Total per month€402
New-car depreciation (not included)€34

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
101
25th percentile
€1,000
Median price
€1,600
75th percentile
€2,300
Median mileage
194,300 km
Median first registration
2001
Dealer share
18.8%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
200314€2,500155,500 km
200236€1,700192,000 km
200139€1,300209,000 km
200012€690203,455 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026101€1,600€1,000 – €2,300194,300 km
Oct 2026101€1,600€1,000 – €2,300194,300 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 6 ADAC versions
VersionPowerDoorsProduction yearsRunning cost per month
A3 1.6 Attraction102 PS32000–2003€402
A3 1.6 Ambition102 PS32000–2003€402
A3 1.6 Ambiente102 PS32000–2003€402
A3 1.6 Attraction102 PS52000–2003€402
A3 1.6 Ambition102 PS52000–2003€402
A3 1.6 Ambiente102 PS52000–2003€402