Audi A3 8P facelift 2.0 TFSI, 200 PS, 6-speed manual (2005–2008)

Power
200 PS (147 kW)
Engine codes
CCZ
Gearbox
6-speed manual
Production years
2005–2008
Running cost per month
€468
Fuel
Petrol (98)
Median price
€4,300
Reliability
3/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Oil use and chain wear on EA888 petrols1.8 and 2.0 TFSINot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Cam follower and fuel pump drive wear2.0 TFSI, 2006 and 2007Not statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Brake hoses and springsAllNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. After a test drive, check the oil level. If oil use is high, ask for proof of an engine overhaul with revised pistons.
  2. On a 2.0 TFSI from 2006 or 2007, ask whether the fuel pump drive and cam follower were checked. A scanner can show codes P2293 and P0087.
  3. Look at the brake hoses for porous spots, and check the springs. Porous hoses are reported from about 5 to 11 years old.
  4. Ask whether the ABS and ESP recall work was done on cars built May 2008 to May 2009.

Running costs

Operational€251
Workshop€99
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€118
Total per month€468
New-car depreciation (not included)€53

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
56
25th percentile
€3,240
Median price
€4,300
75th percentile
€5,999
Median mileage
193,000 km
Median first registration
2006
Dealer share
21.4%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
20087€6,500160,000 km
200712€4,250194,000 km
200629€3,900190,000 km
20058€3,990218,000 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 202656€4,300€3,240 – €5,999193,000 km
Oct 202656€4,300€3,240 – €5,999193,000 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 6 ADAC versions
VersionPowerDoorsProduction yearsRunning cost per month
A3 2.0 TFSI Ambiente200 PS32005–2008€467
A3 2.0 TFSI Attraction200 PS32005–2008€467
A3 2.0 TFSI Ambition200 PS32005–2008€471
A3 Sportback 2.0 TFSI Attraction200 PS52005–2008€470
A3 Sportback 2.0 TFSI Ambiente200 PS52005–2008€470
A3 Sportback 2.0 TFSI Ambition200 PS52005–2008€474