Audi A6 C5 facelift 2.5 TDI, 180 PS, 5-speed automatic, all-wheel drive (2001–2004)

Power
180 PS (132 kW)
Engine codes
–
Gearbox
5-speed automatic
Production years
2001–2004
Running cost per month
€534
Fuel
Diesel
Median price
€3,000
Reliability
2/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
2.5 V6 TDI camshaft and follower wear2.5 V6 TDI, mainly cars built before 2002Not statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
2.5 V6 TDI timing belt and water pump2.5 V6 TDI60,000-80,000 miles (about 97,000-129,000 km)About EUR 1,000 (Germany, year not stated, AUTO BILD)Generation guide
Tiptronic shifting and torque converter4- and 5-speed tiptronic, including RS6150,000-200,000 kmGBP 3,500-4,000 for an RS6 torque converter rebuild (UK, year not stated, PistonHeads)Generation guide
2.5 V6 TDI injection pump2.5 V6 TDINot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Water in the footwell and comfort moduleAll modelsNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Front suspension wishbones and jointsAll models80,000-100,000 kmNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Brittle brake hosesAll models, mainly cars over five years oldNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Tiptronic: on a test drive, revs rising without speed (slipping), late or harsh shifts, or a warning light are bad signs. Needs a scanner: read the gearbox fault memory. Ask for fluid service records.
  2. 2.5 V6 TDI camshaft: after a cold start, listen for tapping or knocking from the top of the engine. Rough idle or power loss is a bad sign too. Ask for camshaft and lifter work records.
  3. 2.5 V6 TDI timing belt: ask for the record of the timing belt and water pump change. No record, or a change longer ago than 60,000 miles (about 97,000 km), is a bad sign.
  4. 2.5 V6 TDI injection pump: do a cold start. Hard starting, stalling, black smoke or a lit check-engine light is a bad sign.
  5. Front suspension: on a bumpy road, listen for clonks from the front. Knocks over bumps or a loose steering feel are a bad sign. No tools needed.
  6. Water in the footwell: lift the carpets under the front seats and check for damp or a musty smell. Check the bulkhead drain holes for blockage. Damp carpets or blocked drains are a bad sign.
  7. Brittle brake hoses: look at the rubber hoses at each wheel for cracks or swelling. Cracked or swollen hoses are a bad sign.

Running costs

Operational€266
Workshop€138
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€130
Total per month€534
New-car depreciation (not included)€36

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
56
25th percentile
€2,349
Median price
€3,000
75th percentile
€5,000
Median mileage
288,521 km
Median first registration
2003
Dealer share
17.9%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
20051––
200416€2,999266,000 km
200321€3,200294,090 km
200212€3,000276,000 km
20016€2,500298,000 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 202656€3,000€2,349 – €5,000288,521 km
Oct 202656€3,000€2,349 – €5,000288,521 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 2 ADAC versions
VersionPowerBodyDoorsProduction yearsRunning cost per month
A6 2.5 TDI quattro tiptronic180 PSSaloon42001–2004€534
A6 Avant 2.5 TDI quattro tiptronic180 PSEstate52001–2004€534