Audi A6 C7 3.0 TDI, 204 PS, 7-speed dual-clutch, all-wheel drive (2011–2014)

Power
204 PS (150 kW)
Engine codes
CLA
Gearbox
7-speed dual-clutch
Production years
2011–2014
Running cost per month
€540
Fuel
Diesel
Median price
€9,990
Reliability
2/5
DIY
1/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
3.0 TDI timing chain stretch3.0 TDI V6150,000-200,000 kmAbout 2,550-3,000 EUR (Germany; year not stated)Generation guide
DL501 S tronic mechatronic and clutch faults7-speed S tronic DL501About 150,000 kmSeveral thousand GBP for a new unit (UK, year not stated)Generation guide
3.0 TDI EGR, DPF and swirl flap faults3.0 TDI V6Not statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Suspension wear and air suspensionAll cars; air parts on cars with air suspension80,000-160,000 kmNo confirmed priceGeneration guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. DL501 S tronic: test for jerks when pulling away and on downshifts. Ask for oil records (every 40,000-60,000 km). A scanner should show P189C or P17BF if the fault is stored.
  2. 3.0 TDI timing chain: listen for a rattle on a cold start. A garage with ODIS (the Audi dealer software) reads the adaptation values. Target below 3 degrees; above +4 means early wear, above +6 means repair.
  3. 3.0 TDI emissions parts: ask about short trips and city use, which clog the DPF (diesel particulate filter). A scanner should show no swirl flap codes P2015 or P2008.
  4. Suspension: on a lift, check wheel bearings, bushes and dampers for play and leaks. On air suspension, check ride height; a scanner shows height sensor faults.
  5. Recalls: ask a dealer to check open campaigns by VIN.

Running costs

Operational€189
Workshop€157
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€194
Total per month€540
New-car depreciation (not included)€117

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
578
25th percentile
€8,400
Median price
€9,990
75th percentile
€11,990
Median mileage
245,000 km
Median first registration
2013
Dealer share
28.9%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
20191––
201511€14,999204,456 km
2014158€11,000226,000 km
2013134€9,990241,000 km
2012197€9,000252,585 km
201177€9,490249,000 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026578€9,990€8,400 – €11,990245,000 km
Oct 2026578€9,990€8,400 – €11,990245,000 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 3 ADAC versions
VersionPowerBodyDoorsProduction yearsRunning cost per month
A6 3.0 TDI quattro S tronic204 PSSaloon42011–2014€585
A6 Avant 3.0 TDI quattro S tronic204 PSEstate52011–2014€539
A6 allroad 3.0 TDI quattro S tronic204 PSEstate52012–2014€551