Mazda CX-5 GH facelift SKYACTIV-D 150, 150 PS, 6-speed manual, all-wheel drive (2015–2017)

Power
150 PS (110 kW)
Engine codes
SH
Gearbox
6-speed manual
Production years
2015–2017
Running cost per month
€458
Fuel
Diesel
Median price
€8,490
Reliability
3/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Diesel oil dilution and DPF regeneration2.2 SH dieselNot statedDPF cleaning 500-1,500 EUR, new DPF 2,000-3,000 EUR (wheelstreet.lt, year not stated)Generation guide
Injector seals and mounts2.2 SH diesel150,000+ km for injectorsAbout 350-500 EUR per injector (wheelstreet.lt, year not stated)Generation guide
AWD angle gear and output sealsAWD modelsNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Suspension and steering joint wearAll models150,000-200,000 km (ball joints, struts)About 520 EUR for front discs and pads (ADAC, Germany, year not stated)Generation guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. On a 2.2 diesel, check the DPF history and the oil level. A DPF regeneration that never finishes is a bad sign, and a rising oil level with a fuel smell is a bad sign too. Ask for oil change records.
  2. On an AWD car, look for oil at the rear angle gear and its seals. Ask for angle gear oil records. A leak is a bad sign.
  3. On a 2.2 diesel, ask whether the injector seals were replaced. Mazda advises new seals at its 75,000-mile service, about 120,000 km. Ask about oil pressure warnings too.
  4. With the front wheels off the ground, rock each wheel and check the ball joints and the steering for play. Play means a repair is due. Bounce each corner of the car too.
  5. Check every open recall campaign for the VIN with a Mazda dealer. The tailgate strut, injector, brake vacuum pump and daytime running light campaigns are in the Recalls table.

Running costs

Operational€170
Workshop€124
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€164
Total per month€458
New-car depreciation (not included)€84

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
118
25th percentile
€6,800
Median price
€8,490
75th percentile
€10,910
Median mileage
164,000 km
Median first registration
2016
Dealer share
55.1%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
201715€10,690130,000 km
201651€8,950164,000 km
201552€7,299174,000 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026118€8,490€6,800 – €10,910164,000 km
Oct 2026118€8,490€6,800 – €10,910164,000 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 2 ADAC versions
VersionPowerProduction yearsRunning cost per month
CX-5 SKYACTIV-D 150 Exclusive-Line AWD150 PS2015–2017€456
CX-5 SKYACTIV-D 150 Nakama AWD150 PS2016–2017€460