Mercedes-Benz C-Klasse 204 facelift C 350 Coupé, 306 PS, 7-speed automatic, rear-wheel drive (2011–2015)

Power
306 PS (225 kW)
Engine codes
276957
Gearbox
7-speed automatic
Production years
2011–2015
Running cost per month
€518
Fuel
Petrol
Median price
€13,800
Reliability
2/5
DIY
1/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Rear axle carrier rustAll bodies and model yearsNot statedAbout 2,000 EUR (year not stated)Generation guide
Ignition and steering lockAll model yearsNot stated645-1,042 EUR at Mercedes (2015)Generation guide
Automatic gearbox shift quality7G-Tronic (722.9)50,000-180,000 kmNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Conductor plate and speed sensor failureAll 722.9 cars; early 2004-2007 builds most50,000 to 80,000 kmAbout 850 EUR for the control board (Russia, 2019 press article)Gearbox guide
Torque converter lock-up clutch judderAll 722.9 cars; a Daimler bulletin covers Plus cars built 2011-2012100,000 to 200,000 kmNo confirmed priceGearbox guide
Valve body and clutch pack wearAll 722.9 cars100,000 to 180,000 km1,500 to 1,700 EUR for a complete mechatronic (Russia, 2019 press article)Gearbox guide
Old fluid and missed adaptation resetAll 722.9 cars80,000 to 100,000 kmAbout 600 EUR for a flush with new fluid (Austria, 2022)Gearbox guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Lift the car and check the rear axle carrier for rust. Rust that has eaten through means a repair of about 2,000 EUR (year not stated).
  2. Turn the key several times. Clicking with no start, or a steering lock that stays locked, means the electronic steering lock is failing.
  3. On the test drive, check for jerks when pulling away and on the 1-2 and 2-3 shifts. Ask for gearbox oil change records. A Mercedes scan tool (XENTRY) shows pressure deviations. Above 0.5 bar points to valve body wear.

From the gearbox guide

  1. Read the shift pressure data with XENTRY or an equal Mercedes scanner. Bad result: pressure deviations above 0.5 bar, or adaptation values above 30 percent. Those point to valve body wear.
  2. Read the full gearbox fault memory with a full-system scanner. An engine-only OBD2 reader does not show it. Bad result: speed sensor codes P0717, P0718, P0722 or P0793, or any stored limp mode.
  3. Test drive cold and warm, and pull away from a stop. Bad result: stuck in 2nd, slipping between 1st and 2nd, or limp mode at about 48 km/h (30 mph).
  4. Hold a steady light throttle at about 60 km/h. Bad result: a shudder or hum. A scanner shows converter slip; 5 to 25 rpm is normal, and above about 80 rpm points to clutch wear.
  5. Ask for the fluid invoices and check the fluid. Bad result: no change after about 80,000 km, dark brown or black fluid, a burnt smell, or a fluid other than the one for the build. A wrong fluid can cause code P0741. Red-amber is the correct colour.

Running costs

Operational€211
Workshop€154
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€153
Total per month€518
New-car depreciation (not included)€89

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
79
25th percentile
€10,990
Median price
€13,800
75th percentile
€16,500
Median mileage
175,199 km
Median first registration
2012
Dealer share
40.5%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
20153––
201316€15,990166,900 km
201235€12,800179,000 km
201125€12,999191,475 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 202679€13,800€10,990 – €16,500175,199 km
Oct 202679€13,800€10,990 – €16,500175,199 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 9 ADAC versions
VersionPowerBodyDoorsProduction yearsRunning cost per month
C 350 BlueEFFICIENCY Avantgarde 7G-TRONIC PLUS306 PSSaloon42011–2013€518
C 350 BlueEFFICIENCY Elegance 7G-TRONIC PLUS306 PSSaloon42011–2013€518
C 350 BlueEFFICIENCY Edition C Avantgarde 7G-TRONIC PLUS306 PSSaloon42013€484
C 350 Coupé 7G-TRONIC PLUS306 PSCoupé22011–2015€519
C 350 Coupé Edition C 7G-TRONIC PLUS306 PSCoupé22013–2015€485
C 350 Coupé Edition 1 7G-TRONIC PLUS306 PSCoupé22011€498
C 350 T-Modell Avantgarde 7G-TRONIC PLUS306 PSEstate52011–2014€518
C 350 T-Modell Elegance 7G-TRONIC PLUS306 PSEstate52011–2014€518
C 350 T-Modell Edition C 7G-TRONIC PLUS306 PSEstate52013–2014€484