Mercedes-Benz E-Klasse 207/212 facelift E 200, 184 PS, 7-speed automatic, rear-wheel drive (2013–2016)

Power
184 PS (135 kW)
Engine codes
274920
Gearbox
7-speed automatic
Production years
2013–2016
Running cost per month
€494
Fuel
Petrol
Median price
€16,699
Reliability
2/5
DIY
1/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Rear air suspension leaks and failuresCars with air suspension; estate rear onlyAbout 130,000-160,000 kmNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Body rust at sills and archesAll carsNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Steering leaks and rack knocksHydraulic to 2013, electric after140,000-300,000 kmNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Shocks, bushes and ball joints wearAll cars70,000-130,000 kmNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Water pump leakSome cars; engines not givenNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Brake pads and discs wear fastAll cars20,000-60,000 kmNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Rear SAM damage from blocked sunroof drainsCars with a sunroofNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Battery drain and keyless faultsAll carsNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Conductor plate and speed sensor failureAll 722.9 cars; early 2004-2007 builds most50,000 to 80,000 kmAbout 850 EUR for the control board (Russia, 2019 press article)Gearbox guide
Torque converter lock-up clutch judderAll 722.9 cars; a Daimler bulletin covers Plus cars built 2011-2012100,000 to 200,000 kmNo confirmed priceGearbox guide
Valve body and clutch pack wearAll 722.9 cars100,000 to 180,000 km1,500 to 1,700 EUR for a complete mechatronic (Russia, 2019 press article)Gearbox guide
Old fluid and missed adaptation resetAll 722.9 cars80,000 to 100,000 kmAbout 600 EUR for a flush with new fluid (Austria, 2022)Gearbox guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Air suspension: a sag after parking or a "vehicle too low" warning points to a fault. A scanner reads it and runs a leak test. Bad result: two air springs or a compressor.
  2. On a lift, check sills, arches, lower door edges, tailgate and jacking points for bubbling or holed metal, or signs of crash repair.
  3. Turn the wheel lock to lock. Bad result: whine, rack knock or fluid under the steering gear.
  4. On a lift, check ball joints and bushes for play, leaks or knocks.
  5. Check coolant level and temperature on a warm drive. Bad result: low coolant, overheating, or a noisy pump.
  6. Check the sunroof drains are clear, then test the boot release, rear lamps and reversing camera. A scanner reads data-network (CAN) faults.
  7. Test keyless opening from each door and the boot, then check the battery after the car has stood. A scanner reads antenna code 889, according to Kfz-Meisterbetrieb Dietrich.

From the gearbox guide

  1. Read the shift pressure data with XENTRY or an equal Mercedes scanner. Bad result: pressure deviations above 0.5 bar, or adaptation values above 30 percent. Those point to valve body wear.
  2. Read the full gearbox fault memory with a full-system scanner. An engine-only OBD2 reader does not show it. Bad result: speed sensor codes P0717, P0718, P0722 or P0793, or any stored limp mode.
  3. Test drive cold and warm, and pull away from a stop. Bad result: stuck in 2nd, slipping between 1st and 2nd, or limp mode at about 48 km/h (30 mph).
  4. Hold a steady light throttle at about 60 km/h. Bad result: a shudder or hum. A scanner shows converter slip; 5 to 25 rpm is normal, and above about 80 rpm points to clutch wear.
  5. Ask for the fluid invoices and check the fluid. Bad result: no change after about 80,000 km, dark brown or black fluid, a burnt smell, or a fluid other than the one for the build. A wrong fluid can cause code P0741. Red-amber is the correct colour.

Running costs

Operational€183
Workshop€151
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€160
Total per month€494
New-car depreciation (not included)€83

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
113
25th percentile
€14,950
Median price
€16,699
75th percentile
€18,700
Median mileage
125,000 km
Median first registration
2015
Dealer share
59.3%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
20172––
201627€17,950107,000 km
201529€17,000126,633 km
201424€15,999104,168 km
201331€15,000131,551 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026113€16,699€14,950 – €18,700125,000 km
Oct 2026113€16,699€14,950 – €18,700125,000 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 10 ADAC versions
VersionPowerBodyDoorsProduction yearsRunning cost per month
E 200 7G-TRONIC PLUS184 PSSaloon42013–2015€495
E 200 Elegance 7G-TRONIC PLUS184 PSSaloon42013–2015€506
E 200 Avantgarde 7G-TRONIC PLUS184 PSSaloon42013–2015€506
E 200 Edition E 7G-TRONIC PLUS184 PSSaloon42015€485
E 200 Coupé 7G-TRONIC PLUS184 PSCoupé22013–2016€490
E 200 Coupé Sport Edition 7G-TRONIC PLUS184 PSCoupé22015–2016€473
E 200 T-Modell 7G-TRONIC PLUS184 PSEstate52013–2016€487
E 200 T-Modell Elegance 7G-TRONIC PLUS184 PSEstate52013–2016€498
E 200 T-Modell Avantgarde 7G-TRONIC PLUS184 PSEstate52013–2016€498
E 200 T-Modell Edition E 7G-TRONIC PLUS184 PSEstate52015–2016€477