Mercedes-Benz E-Klasse 211 facelift E 320 CDI, 224 PS, 7-speed automatic, rear-wheel drive (2006–2009)

Power
224 PS (165 kW)
Engine codes
642920
Gearbox
7-speed automatic
Production years
2006–2009
Running cost per month
€576
Fuel
Diesel
Median price
€4,990
Reliability
2/5
DIY
1/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
SBC brake faults before the 2006 faceliftCars built 2002 to 2006Control unit about 100,000-150,000 kmUnit about 1,200 EUR in parts plus 3-5 hours labour (Germany, year not stated)Generation guide
Airmatic air suspension leaks and compressor failureCars with AirmaticBellows about 80,000-120,000 kmTwo rear bellows 2,500-3,500 EUR; compressor 1,000-1,300 EUR (Germany, year not stated)Generation guide
OM642 oil cooler seals and EKAS intake flap actuatorOM642 3.0 V6 dieselNot statedIntake flap actuator just under 2,000 EUR (Germany, year not stated)Generation guide
Chassis, ball joints, tie rods and steering playAll carsSteering play about 300,000 kmNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Rust at rear arches, sills and the tailgateAll cars, mostly before 2006Not statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Conductor plate and speed sensor failureAll 722.9 cars; early 2004-2007 builds most50,000 to 80,000 kmAbout 850 EUR for the control board (Russia, 2019 press article)Gearbox guide
Torque converter lock-up clutch judderAll 722.9 cars; a Daimler bulletin covers Plus cars built 2011-2012100,000 to 200,000 kmNo confirmed priceGearbox guide
Valve body and clutch pack wearAll 722.9 cars100,000 to 180,000 km1,500 to 1,700 EUR for a complete mechatronic (Russia, 2019 press article)Gearbox guide
Old fluid and missed adaptation resetAll 722.9 cars80,000 to 100,000 kmAbout 600 EUR for a flush with new fluid (Austria, 2022)Gearbox guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Check the car after it has stood overnight. A sag or a "car too low" warning points to a leak. A scanner reads compressor run time: 40-80 hours per 100,000 km is normal, over 200 hours means a leak. Two rear bellows cost 2,500-3,500 EUR (Germany, year not stated).
  2. On cars built 2002 to 2006, a scanner reads the SBC pump run time. Bad result: a red brake warning, a pump that runs over 15 seconds to reach pressure, or an accumulator that holds pressure for less than 30 minutes. A new unit costs about 1,200 EUR in parts plus 3-5 hours labour (Germany, year not stated).
  3. Look for fresh oil at the back of the engine and in the coolant. Bad result: oil in the coolant. The intake flap actuator repair is just under 2,000 EUR (Germany, year not stated).
  4. Turn the wheel lock to lock, then drive over bumps. Bad result: play in the steering or knocks from the front joints. Steering play is typical after about 300,000 km.
  5. On a lift, check the rear wheel arches, sills, lower door edges and tailgate for bubbling or holed metal. Check the boot for water. Bad result: holes, or water that corrodes the rear electronics box (SAM).

From the gearbox guide

  1. Read the shift pressure data with XENTRY or an equal Mercedes scanner. Bad result: pressure deviations above 0.5 bar, or adaptation values above 30 percent. Those point to valve body wear.
  2. Read the full gearbox fault memory with a full-system scanner. An engine-only OBD2 reader does not show it. Bad result: speed sensor codes P0717, P0718, P0722 or P0793, or any stored limp mode.
  3. Test drive cold and warm, and pull away from a stop. Bad result: stuck in 2nd, slipping between 1st and 2nd, or limp mode at about 48 km/h (30 mph).
  4. Hold a steady light throttle at about 60 km/h. Bad result: a shudder or hum. A scanner shows converter slip; 5 to 25 rpm is normal, and above about 80 rpm points to clutch wear.
  5. Ask for the fluid invoices and check the fluid. Bad result: no change after about 80,000 km, dark brown or black fluid, a burnt smell, or a fluid other than the one for the build. A wrong fluid can cause code P0741. Red-amber is the correct colour.

Running costs

Operational€234
Workshop€166
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€176
Total per month€576
New-car depreciation (not included)€76

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
192
25th percentile
€3,850
Median price
€4,990
75th percentile
€6,500
Median mileage
290,000 km
Median first registration
2007
Dealer share
19.3%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
200915€5,999309,000 km
200853€5,900303,000 km
200785€4,500280,000 km
200639€4,150288,742 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026192€4,990€3,850 – €6,500290,000 km
Oct 2026192€4,990€3,850 – €6,500290,000 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 12 ADAC versions
VersionPowerBodyDoorsProduction yearsRunning cost per month
E 320 CDI Classic 7G-TRONIC224 PSSaloon42006–2009€592
E 320 CDI Elegance 7G-TRONIC224 PSSaloon42006–2009€592
E 320 CDI Avantgarde 7G-TRONIC224 PSSaloon42006–2009€585
E 320 CDI Business Edition Classic 7G-TRONIC224 PSSaloon42007€571
E 320 CDI Business Edition Elegance 7G-TRONIC224 PSSaloon42007€571
E 320 CDI Business Edition Avantgarde 7G-TRONIC224 PSSaloon42007€564
E 320 CDI T-Modell Classic 7G-TRONIC224 PSEstate52006–2009€589
E 320 CDI T-Modell Elegance 7G-TRONIC224 PSEstate52006–2009€589
E 320 CDI T-Modell Avantgarde 7G-TRONIC224 PSEstate52006–2009€582
E 320 CDI T-Modell Business Edition Classic 7G-TRONIC224 PSEstate52007€569
E 320 CDI T-Modell Business Edition Elegance 7G-TRONIC224 PSEstate52007€569
E 320 CDI T-Modell Business Edition Avantgarde 7G-TRONIC224 PSEstate52007€562