Mercedes-Benz M-Klasse 166 ML 250 BlueTEC, 204 PS, 7-speed automatic, all-wheel drive (2011–2015)

Power
204 PS (150 kW)
Engine codes
651960
Gearbox
7-speed automatic
Production years
2011–2015
Running cost per month
€614
Fuel
Diesel
Median price
€14,999
Reliability
2/5
DIY
1/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Airmatic air suspension faultsCars with optional AirmaticChecks from 80,000-120,000 km; rear springs often 3-4 yearsBellow about 200 EUR; compressor 600-1,200 EUR (one German garage, year not stated)Generation guide
Timing chain stretch and cold start rattleAll OM651From about 150,000 kmChain job not stated. Engine damage: mid to high four-digit EUR (Germany, year not stated)Engine guide
Oil leak at the chain tensioner sealEngines built February to November 2014Not statedNot stated. Workshop time 1.5-2.5 hoursEngine guide
Coolant leak at the cylinder head connectionSome 200, 220 and 250 CDINot statedNot statedEngine guide
Conductor plate and speed sensor failureAll 722.9 cars; early 2004-2007 builds most50,000 to 80,000 kmAbout 850 EUR for the control board (Russia, 2019 press article)Gearbox guide
Torque converter lock-up clutch judderAll 722.9 cars; a Daimler bulletin covers Plus cars built 2011-2012100,000 to 200,000 kmNo confirmed priceGearbox guide
Valve body and clutch pack wearAll 722.9 cars100,000 to 180,000 km1,500 to 1,700 EUR for a complete mechatronic (Russia, 2019 press article)Gearbox guide
Old fluid and missed adaptation resetAll 722.9 cars80,000 to 100,000 kmAbout 600 EUR for a flush with new fluid (Austria, 2022)Gearbox guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Run the Airmatic pressure test with a scanner: a 30-minute pressure hold. A drop under 0.3 bar is fine. Bad result: a bigger drop, a sag after parking, or a compressor that runs for more than 30 seconds per cycle. Needs a scanner.
  2. Ask a Mercedes dealer to check the VIN for open campaigns. Bad result: an open campaign, for example the steering gear bolts or the water ingress at the fuel pump control unit.

From the engine guide

  1. Timing chain (scanner needed). Start the engine cold and listen for a metallic rattle for 1-3 seconds. Ask a Mercedes dealer or a diesel specialist to read the cam phase offset (the timing gap between camshaft and crankshaft) with XENTRY, the Mercedes diagnostic tool. Check for codes P0016 and P0017. A plain OBD2 scanner may miss the offset. Bad: a rattle, a stored P0016 or P0017, or a large offset. A jumped chain can destroy the engine.
  2. Coolant (no scanner). Check the coolant level when the engine is cold, and check it again after a few weeks. Ask a dealer whether service action 1204P59A93 was done on the cylinder head coolant connection. Bad: a falling level or no record of the work.
  3. Tensioner seal recall (VIN check). For cars built February to November 2014, ask a Mercedes dealer to check the VIN for the seal ring fix. Bad: no record of the fix.
  4. Emissions software update (VIN check). Ask a Mercedes dealer to check the VIN for the emissions software update. Bad: no record of the update.
  5. Oil and service history (no scanner). Ask for oil change records. Long gaps between oil changes, short trips and poor oil all speed up chain wear. Bad: long gaps or no records.

From the gearbox guide

  1. Read the shift pressure data with XENTRY or an equal Mercedes scanner. Bad result: pressure deviations above 0.5 bar, or adaptation values above 30 percent. Those point to valve body wear.
  2. Read the full gearbox fault memory with a full-system scanner. An engine-only OBD2 reader does not show it. Bad result: speed sensor codes P0717, P0718, P0722 or P0793, or any stored limp mode.
  3. Test drive cold and warm, and pull away from a stop. Bad result: stuck in 2nd, slipping between 1st and 2nd, or limp mode at about 48 km/h (30 mph).
  4. Hold a steady light throttle at about 60 km/h. Bad result: a shudder or hum. A scanner shows converter slip; 5 to 25 rpm is normal, and above about 80 rpm points to clutch wear.
  5. Ask for the fluid invoices and check the fluid. Bad result: no change after about 80,000 km, dark brown or black fluid, a burnt smell, or a fluid other than the one for the build. A wrong fluid can cause code P0741. Red-amber is the correct colour.
  6. Ask a dealer whether bulletin LI27.20-P-055758 applies to the car's VIN, and whether it was done. Bad result: lock-up codes FC 2783 or FC 0741 still stored.

Running costs

Operational€197
Workshop€191
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€226
Total per month€614
New-car depreciation (not included)€117

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
116
25th percentile
€12,490
Median price
€14,999
75th percentile
€18,000
Median mileage
199,735 km
Median first registration
2013
Dealer share
48.3%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
201519€16,900201,000 km
201420€16,500199,735 km
201341€14,800199,899 km
201229€15,000189,000 km
20117€10,498250,000 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026116€14,999€12,490 – €18,000199,735 km
Oct 2026116€14,999€12,490 – €18,000199,735 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 2 ADAC versions
VersionPowerProduction yearsRunning cost per month
ML 250 BlueTEC 4MATIC 7G-TRONIC PLUS204 PS2011–2015€613
ML 250 BlueTEC Edition 1 4MATIC 7G-TRONIC PLUS204 PS2011–2012€616