SEAT Altea 5P facelift 1.4 TSI, 125 PS, 6-speed manual (2009–2015)

Power
125 PS (92 kW)
Engine codes
CAX
Gearbox
6-speed manual
Production years
2009–2015
Running cost per month
€430
Fuel
Petrol
Median price
€4,100
Reliability
2/5
DIY
1/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Timing chain stretch and jump1.4 TSI and 1.2 TSI chain engines (the 1.2 TSI has fewer reports, built 2009 to 2012)40,000 to 100,000 km; worst cases 30,000 to 40,000 km686 to 1,090 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Turbo wastegate and actuator1.4 TSI with turboNot statedNo price foundEngine guide
Water pump and coolant leaks1.2 and 1.4 TSIFrom about 120,000 kmNo price foundEngine guide

Before you buy this car

From the engine guide

  1. Cold-start rattle. A few seconds of metallic rattle on a cold start is the usual sign of a worn chain. Ask whether the chain and tensioner (the part that keeps the chain tight) were replaced, and ask for the dated invoice with the mileage. If not, budget 686 to 1,090 EUR in Germany.
  2. Chain stretch reading. Ask a workshop to read the chain stretch values with a diagnostic tester (a computer tool that reads the car's systems).
  3. Turbo warnings. A check engine light, or a loss of boost (the turbo's extra air pressure), points to the wastegate or actuator. Read the fault codes with a scanner.
  4. Coolant and water pump. Look for coolant leaks and wet stains around the pump. Overheating and leaks are the symptoms. Ask whether the water pump was ever replaced.

Running costs

Operational€205
Workshop€105
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€120
Total per month€430
New-car depreciation (not included)€44

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
125
25th percentile
€3,000
Median price
€4,100
75th percentile
€5,500
Median mileage
155,000 km
Median first registration
2011
Dealer share
56%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
201514€6,599122,000 km
201410€4,999129,000 km
201320€5,490130,200 km
201213€4,190166,000 km
201121€3,600173,000 km
201022€2,990164,000 km
200925€3,399180,000 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026125€4,100€3,000 – €5,500155,000 km
Oct 2026125€4,100€3,000 – €5,500155,000 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 16 ADAC versions
VersionPowerProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Altea 1.4 TSI Reference125 PS2009–2010€427
Altea 1.4 TSI Style125 PS2009–2011€424
Altea 1.4 TSI Sport125 PS2009–2010€430
Altea 1.4 TSI Style125 PS2011–2013€424
Altea 1.4 TSI Salsa125 PS2013–2014€426
Altea 1.4 TSI 4You125 PS2014–2015€426
Altea 1.4 TSI Sun125 PS2015€426
Altea 1.4 TSI Style Copa125 PS2011–2013€408
Altea XL 1.4 TSI Reference125 PS2009–2010€426
Altea XL 1.4 TSI Style125 PS2009–2011€423
Altea XL 1.4 TSI Sport125 PS2009–2010€429
Altea XL 1.4 TSI Style125 PS2011–2013€430
Altea XL 1.4 TSI Salsa125 PS2013–2014€432
Altea XL 1.4 TSI 4You125 PS2014–2015€432
Altea XL 1.4 TSI Sun125 PS2015€432
Altea XL 1.4 TSI Style Copa125 PS2011–2013€414