SEAT Leon 1P facelift 1.2 TSI, 105 PS, 5-speed manual (2010–2012)

Power
105 PS (77 kW)
Engine codes
CBZ
Gearbox
5-speed manual
Production years
2010–2012
Running cost per month
€381
Fuel
Petrol
Median price
€3,849
Reliability
2/5
DIY
1/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Timing chain stretch and jump1.4 TSI and 1.2 TSI chain engines (the 1.2 TSI has fewer reports, built 2009 to 2012)40,000 to 100,000 km; worst cases 30,000 to 40,000 km686 to 1,090 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Turbo wastegate and actuator1.4 TSI with turboNot statedNo price foundEngine guide
Water pump and coolant leaks1.2 and 1.4 TSIFrom about 120,000 kmNo price foundEngine guide

Before you buy this car

From the engine guide

  1. Cold-start rattle. A few seconds of metallic rattle on a cold start is the usual sign of a worn chain. Ask whether the chain and tensioner (the part that keeps the chain tight) were replaced, and ask for the dated invoice with the mileage. If not, budget 686 to 1,090 EUR in Germany.
  2. Chain stretch reading. Ask a workshop to read the chain stretch values with a diagnostic tester (a computer tool that reads the car's systems).
  3. Turbo warnings. A check engine light, or a loss of boost (the turbo's extra air pressure), points to the wastegate or actuator. Read the fault codes with a scanner.
  4. Coolant and water pump. Look for coolant leaks and wet stains around the pump. Overheating and leaks are the symptoms. Ask whether the water pump was ever replaced.

Running costs

Operational€174
Workshop€102
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€105
Total per month€381
New-car depreciation (not included)€42

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
89
25th percentile
€2,900
Median price
€3,849
75th percentile
€4,700
Median mileage
161,000 km
Median first registration
2012
Dealer share
39.3%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
201249€4,000168,535 km
201132€3,250159,867 km
20106€2,750143,448 km
20092––

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 202689€3,849€2,900 – €4,700161,000 km
Oct 202689€3,849€2,900 – €4,700161,000 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 7 ADAC versions
VersionPowerProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Leon 1.2 TSI Reference105 PS2010€376
Leon 1.2 TSI Style105 PS2010€376
Leon 1.2 TSI Ecomotive Reference105 PS2010–2012€381
Leon 1.2 TSI Ecomotive Style105 PS2010–2012€381
Leon 1.2 TSI Ecomotive Good Stuff105 PS2010–2011€366
Leon 1.2 TSI Ecomotive Reference Copa105 PS2011–2012€361
Leon 1.2 TSI Ecomotive Style Copa105 PS2011–2012€361