SEAT Leon 5F 1.2 TSI, 105 PS, 6-speed manual (2012–2014)

Power
105 PS (77 kW)
Engine codes
CJZ
Gearbox
6-speed manual
Production years
2012–2014
Running cost per month
€375
Fuel
Petrol
Median price
€6,000
Reliability
3/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Driver airbag recall (69EC)Leon built 2012 to 2017Not applicable (recall)No confirmed priceGeneration guide
EA211 coolant regulator housing leak1.4 and 1.5 TSI (EA211)Not statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Camshaft adjuster recall (15H1)1.2 TSI, model years 2014 and 2015Not applicable (recall)Free (recall, Austria, 2019)Generation guide
Cold judder in first gear (manual)1.5 TSI with manual gearboxNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Oil use and piston rings1.2 and 1.4 TSI (CJZ, CHP, CXS codes)Not stated60,000 RUB labour (Russia, year not stated)Engine guide
Water pump and coolant leaks1.2 and 1.4 TSI, built from 2012Not statedAbout 400 to 600 EUR (Germany, year not stated)Engine guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Airbag recall (69EC). Give the VIN to a SEAT dealer. Bad result: the recall is still open. Built 15 June 2012 to 6 September 2017.
  2. Cooling pressure test (EA211 1.4 and 1.5 TSI). Ask a garage for a cooling system pressure test. Bad result: the pressure drops, or the coolant level keeps falling.
  3. Camshaft recall (15H1). Give the VIN to a SEAT dealer. Bad result: the camshaft adjuster has not been replaced on a 2014 or 2015 1.2 TSI.
  4. 1.5 TSI judder (manual). Pull away from cold in first gear at low speed. Bad result: judder that comes back after a software update. Ask for the software update record.

From the engine guide

  1. Oil level (no scanner needed). Check the dipstick and ask for the oil-use history. Bad: the level falls between services, or blue smoke comes out under hard acceleration. Ask for proof of any ring or head work.
  2. Coolant and water pump (no scanner needed). Check the coolant level when the engine is cold, and look under the car for wet stains near the pump. Bad: a low level or any leak. Ask for a dated invoice showing the pump was changed with the belt.
  3. Invoices. Ask for dated invoices with the mileage for any belt, pump, oil or software work. No record means budget for the job.
  4. Recall check. Enter the VIN in the official recall check for the car's country. Bad: an open campaign on the car.

Running costs

Operational€160
Workshop€100
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€115
Total per month€375
New-car depreciation (not included)€50

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
62
25th percentile
€5,000
Median price
€6,000
75th percentile
€7,200
Median mileage
149,000 km
Median first registration
2013
Dealer share
45.2%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
20151––
201424€5,500149,000 km
201337€6,300149,000 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 202662€6,000€5,000 – €7,200149,000 km
Oct 202662€6,000€5,000 – €7,200149,000 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 6 ADAC versions
VersionPowerBodyDoorsProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Leon 1.2 TSI Start&Stop Reference105 PSHatchback52012–2014€374
Leon 1.2 TSI Start&Stop Style105 PSHatchback52012–2014€376
Leon SC 1.2 TSI Start&Stop Reference105 PSHatchback32013–2014€374
Leon SC 1.2 TSI Start&Stop Style105 PSHatchback32013–2014€376
Leon ST 1.2 TSI Start&Stop Reference105 PSEstate52013–2014€377
Leon ST 1.2 TSI Start&Stop Style105 PSEstate52013–2014€379