SEAT Leon 5F 1.6 TDI, 110 PS, 5-speed manual (2015–2016)

Power
110 PS (81 kW)
Engine codes
DBK
Gearbox
5-speed manual
Production years
2015–2016
Running cost per month
€354
Fuel
Diesel
Median price
€6,400
Reliability
3/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Driver airbag recall (69EC)Leon built 2012 to 2017Not applicable (recall)No confirmed priceGeneration guide
EA288 EGR valve and cooler coking and leaks1.6 and 2.0 TDI (EA288)Not statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
EA288 DPF clogging on short trips1.6 and 2.0 TDI (EA288)Not statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Airbag recall (69EC). Give the VIN to a SEAT dealer. Bad result: the recall is still open. Built 15 June 2012 to 6 September 2017.
  2. EGR valve and cooler (EA288). Ask a garage to read the EGR values with a VW diagnostic tool. Bad result: stored EGR faults, limp mode on the test drive, or coolant loss.
  3. DPF (EA288). Ask a garage to read how full the particulate filter is. Bad result: a filter close to full, a DPF warning light, or a car used only for short trips.

Running costs

Operational€126
Workshop€102
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€126
Total per month€354
New-car depreciation (not included)€57

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
74
25th percentile
€5,299
Median price
€6,400
75th percentile
€7,990
Median mileage
179,500 km
Median first registration
2016
Dealer share
64.9%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
20172––
201637€6,980169,000 km
201525€6,500185,000 km
201410€4,700242,000 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 202674€6,400€5,299 – €7,990179,500 km
Oct 202674€6,400€5,299 – €7,990179,500 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 1 ADAC versions
VersionPowerProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Leon 1.6 TDI Ecomotive110 PS2015–2016€354