Skoda Rapid 2. Generation 1.2 TSI, 105 PS, 6-speed manual (2012–2015)

Power
105 PS (77 kW)
Engine codes
CBZ
Gearbox
6-speed manual
Production years
2012–2015
Running cost per month
€383
Fuel
Petrol
Median price
€6,500
Reliability
2/5
DIY
1/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Timing chain stretch and jump1.4 TSI and 1.2 TSI chain engines (the 1.2 TSI has fewer reports, built 2009 to 2012)40,000 to 100,000 km; worst cases 30,000 to 40,000 km686 to 1,090 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Turbo wastegate and actuator1.4 TSI with turboNot statedNo price foundEngine guide
Water pump and coolant leaks1.2 and 1.4 TSIFrom about 120,000 kmNo price foundEngine guide

Before you buy this car

From the engine guide

  1. Cold-start rattle. A few seconds of metallic rattle on a cold start is the usual sign of a worn chain. Ask whether the chain and tensioner (the part that keeps the chain tight) were replaced, and ask for the dated invoice with the mileage. If not, budget 686 to 1,090 EUR in Germany.
  2. Chain stretch reading. Ask a workshop to read the chain stretch values with a diagnostic tester (a computer tool that reads the car's systems).
  3. Turbo warnings. A check engine light, or a loss of boost (the turbo's extra air pressure), points to the wastegate or actuator. Read the fault codes with a scanner.
  4. Coolant and water pump. Look for coolant leaks and wet stains around the pump. Overheating and leaks are the symptoms. Ask whether the water pump was ever replaced.

Running costs

Operational€170
Workshop€97
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€116
Total per month€383
New-car depreciation (not included)€48

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
87
25th percentile
€4,990
Median price
€6,500
75th percentile
€7,999
Median mileage
129,530 km
Median first registration
2014
Dealer share
59.8%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
201519€7,699125,000 km
201443€6,000128,000 km
201322€5,999133,550 km
20123––

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 202687€6,500€4,990 – €7,999129,530 km
Oct 202687€6,500€4,990 – €7,999129,530 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 26 ADAC versions
VersionPowerBodyProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Rapid 1.2 TSI Active105 PSSaloon2012–2015€387
Rapid 1.2 TSI Ambition105 PSSaloon2012–2015€387
Rapid 1.2 TSI Elegance105 PSSaloon2012–2015€395
Rapid 1.2 TSI Drive105 PSSaloon2014–2015€378
Rapid 1.2 TSI Edition105 PSSaloon2015€378
Rapid 1.2 TSI Green tec Ambition105 PSSaloon2012–2015€378
Rapid 1.2 TSI Green tec Elegance105 PSSaloon2012–2015€386
Rapid 1.2 TSI Green tec Active105 PSSaloon2012–2015€378
Rapid 1.2 TSI Green tec Drive105 PSSaloon2014–2015€369
Rapid 1.2 TSI Green tec Edition105 PSSaloon2015€369
Rapid Spaceback 1.2 TSI Active105 PSHatchback2013–2015€388
Rapid Spaceback 1.2 TSI Ambition105 PSHatchback2013–2015€388
Rapid Spaceback 1.2 TSI Elegance105 PSHatchback2013–2015€396
Rapid Spaceback 1.2 TSI Monte Carlo105 PSHatchback2014–2015€396
Rapid Spaceback 1.2 TSI Drive105 PSHatchback2014–2015€379
Rapid Spaceback 1.2 TSI Edition105 PSHatchback2015€379
Rapid Spaceback 1.2 TSI Style Plus105 PSHatchback2013–2015€378
Rapid Spaceback 1.2 TSI Cool Edition105 PSHatchback2014–2015€371
Rapid Spaceback 1.2 TSI Green tec Active105 PSHatchback2013–2015€379
Rapid Spaceback 1.2 TSI Green tec Ambition105 PSHatchback2013–2015€379
Rapid Spaceback 1.2 TSI Green tec Elegance105 PSHatchback2013–2015€387
Rapid Spaceback 1.2 TSI Green tec Monte Carlo105 PSHatchback2014–2015€387
Rapid Spaceback 1.2 TSI Green tec Drive105 PSHatchback2014–2015€370
Rapid Spaceback 1.2 TSI Green tec Edition105 PSHatchback2015€370
Rapid Spaceback 1.2 TSI Green tec Style Plus105 PSHatchback2013–2015€369
Rapid Spaceback 1.2 TSI Green tec Cool Edition105 PSHatchback2014–2015€362