Skoda Yeti 1. Generation 1.2 TSI, 105 PS, 6-speed manual (2009–2013)

Power
105 PS (77 kW)
Engine codes
CBZ
Gearbox
6-speed manual
Production years
2009–2013
Running cost per month
€421
Fuel
Petrol
Median price
€5,490
Reliability
2/5
DIY
1/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Timing chain stretch and jump1.4 TSI and 1.2 TSI chain engines (the 1.2 TSI has fewer reports, built 2009 to 2012)40,000 to 100,000 km; worst cases 30,000 to 40,000 km686 to 1,090 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Turbo wastegate and actuator1.4 TSI with turboNot statedNo price foundEngine guide
Water pump and coolant leaks1.2 and 1.4 TSIFrom about 120,000 kmNo price foundEngine guide

Before you buy this car

From the engine guide

  1. Cold-start rattle. A few seconds of metallic rattle on a cold start is the usual sign of a worn chain. Ask whether the chain and tensioner (the part that keeps the chain tight) were replaced, and ask for the dated invoice with the mileage. If not, budget 686 to 1,090 EUR in Germany.
  2. Chain stretch reading. Ask a workshop to read the chain stretch values with a diagnostic tester (a computer tool that reads the car's systems).
  3. Turbo warnings. A check engine light, or a loss of boost (the turbo's extra air pressure), points to the wastegate or actuator. Read the fault codes with a scanner.
  4. Coolant and water pump. Look for coolant leaks and wet stains around the pump. Overheating and leaks are the symptoms. Ask whether the water pump was ever replaced.

Running costs

Operational€202
Workshop€91
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€128
Total per month€421
New-car depreciation (not included)€53

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
135
25th percentile
€3,990
Median price
€5,490
75th percentile
€6,800
Median mileage
150,000 km
Median first registration
2011
Dealer share
65.2%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
201320€5,900155,000 km
201238€5,950140,000 km
201134€4,950158,000 km
201041€4,900158,800 km
20092––

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026135€5,490€3,990 – €6,800150,000 km
Oct 2026135€5,490€3,990 – €6,800150,000 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 13 ADAC versions
VersionPowerProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Yeti 1.2 TSI105 PS2009–2011€419
Yeti 1.2 TSI Active105 PS2009–2013€421
Yeti 1.2 TSI Ambition105 PS2009–2011€426
Yeti 1.2 TSI Experience105 PS2009–2011€421
Yeti 1.2 TSI Ambition105 PS2011–2013€421
Yeti 1.2 TSI Easy105 PS2011–2013€421
Yeti 1.2 TSI Elegance105 PS2011–2013€423
Yeti 1.2 TSI Family105 PS2011–2012€418
Yeti 1.2 TSI Active Plus Edition105 PS2010–2013€412
Yeti 1.2 TSI Ambition Plus Edition105 PS2010–2011€417
Yeti 1.2 TSI Ambition Plus Edition105 PS2011–2013€413
Yeti 1.2 TSI Elegance Plus Edition105 PS2011–2013€413
Yeti 1.2 TSI Adventure105 PS2012–2013€413