VW Beetle 2. Generation 1.4 TSI, 160 PS, 6-speed manual (2011–2014)

Power
160 PS (118 kW)
Engine codes
CTH
Gearbox
6-speed manual
Production years
2011–2014
Running cost per month
€446
Fuel
Petrol
Median price
€8,990
Reliability
2/5
DIY
1/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Timing chain stretch and jump1.4 TSI and 1.2 TSI chain engines (the 1.2 TSI has fewer reports, built 2009 to 2012)40,000 to 100,000 km; worst cases 30,000 to 40,000 km686 to 1,090 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Piston rings and oil use1.4 TSI twincharger, mostly CAVD built 2008 to 201150,000 to 60,000 km (one site says 100,000 to 150,000 km)No price foundEngine guide
Supercharger compressor clutch1.4 TSI twincharger, mostly 2010 and 2011 buildsNot statedNo price foundEngine guide
Turbo wastegate and actuator1.4 TSI with turboNot statedNo price foundEngine guide
Water pump and coolant leaks1.2 and 1.4 TSIFrom about 120,000 kmNo price foundEngine guide

Before you buy this car

From the engine guide

  1. Cold-start rattle. A few seconds of metallic rattle on a cold start is the usual sign of a worn chain. Ask whether the chain and tensioner (the part that keeps the chain tight) were replaced, and ask for the dated invoice with the mileage. If not, budget 686 to 1,090 EUR in Germany.
  2. Chain stretch reading. Ask a workshop to read the chain stretch values with a diagnostic tester (a computer tool that reads the car's systems).
  3. Oil level and top-ups. Check the dipstick. Top-ups every 1,000 to 2,000 km, blue smoke from the exhaust (a sign of burning oil), or rough idle (uneven running at standstill) point to ring or piston work. Ask for the price and the oil-use history.
  4. Compressor noise. Listen for a whistle or click as the supercharger engages. Ask for proof of any compressor clutch work on a 2010 or 2011 twincharger.
  5. Turbo warnings. A check engine light, or a loss of boost (the turbo's extra air pressure), points to the wastegate or actuator. Read the fault codes with a scanner.
  6. Coolant and water pump. Look for coolant leaks and wet stains around the pump. Overheating and leaks are the symptoms. Ask whether the water pump was ever replaced.

Running costs

Operational€207
Workshop€113
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€126
Total per month€446
New-car depreciation (not included)€58

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
54
25th percentile
€7,890
Median price
€8,990
75th percentile
€9,990
Median mileage
122,000 km
Median first registration
2013
Dealer share
59.3%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
20148€9,800124,000 km
201325€9,200122,000 km
201221€7,900120,000 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 202654€8,990€7,890 – €9,990122,000 km
Oct 202654€8,990€7,890 – €9,990122,000 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 9 ADAC versions
VersionPowerProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Beetle 1.4 TSI160 PS2011–2013€444
Beetle 1.4 TSI Design160 PS2011–2014€446
Beetle 1.4 TSI Sport160 PS2011–2014€446
Beetle 1.4 TSI Exclusive Design160 PS2012–2014€455
Beetle 1.4 TSI Exclusive Sport160 PS2012–2014€455
Beetle 1.4 TSI iBeetle Design160 PS2014€455
Beetle 1.4 TSI Remix160 PS2012–2014€430
Beetle 1.4 TSI Fender Edition160 PS2012–2013€437
Beetle 1.4 TSI CUP160 PS2013–2014€430