VW Passat B7 2.0 TDI, 170 PS, 6-speed manual (2010–2012)

Power
170 PS (125 kW)
Engine codes
BMR, CFG
Gearbox
6-speed manual
Production years
2010–2012
Running cost per month
€432
Fuel
Diesel
Median price
€6,000
Reliability
2/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Front wishbone bushes and dampersAll enginesNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Tailgate and paint rustAll cars, mainly the Variant tailgateNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Electric parking brakeAll carsNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Emissions recall and side effects1.6 TDI (about 2.6 million in Europe) and 2.0 TDINot applicableFreeEngine guide
EGR valve and EGR cooler1.6 and 2.0 TDINot statedValve 150 to 900 EUR; cooler 350 to 2,200 EUR (Germany, 2023 to 2026)Engine guide
DPF soot filter1.6 and 2.0 TDI with DPFNot statedCleaning 180 to 350 EUR; new filter 700 to 1,500 EUR (Germany, 2026, general DPF price)Engine guide
Injectors and fuel pump1.6 and 2.0 TDINot statedNo reliable price foundEngine guide
Timing belt and water pump1.6 and 2.0 TDI120,000 to 210,000 km interval840 to 1,220 EUR with labour (Germany, year not stated)Engine guide
TurbochargerMostly reported on the 2.0 TDIFrom about 150,000 kmOverhaul 500 to 900 EUR; new 900 to 1,800 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Dual mass flywheelManual gearboxes130,000 to 160,000 kmFlywheel 900 to 1,400 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Swirl flaps2.0 TDINot statedNo price foundEngine guide
Oil pump hex drive2.0 TDI PD, built 2005 to 2009 (Passat, Sharan, A4, A6, Superb, Alhambra)Not statedNo confirmed priceEngine guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Check the front suspension for knocks over speed bumps. Look for leaking dampers and worn front tyres. Wishbone bushes and drop links are the usual worn parts.
  2. Check the tailgate outer edge, the number plate surround on a Variant, the wheel arches and the sunroof for paint bubbles or rust stains.
  3. Apply and release the electric parking brake several times, including on a slope. A slow release or warning light is a fault.
  4. Ask a VW dealer to check the VIN for open recalls, in particular the 23R7 software update on a diesel. Bad result: an open campaign.

From the engine guide

  1. Recall paperwork (no scanner). Ask the dealer for a record of the software update, and of the flow straightener on a 1.6. Bad: no record.
  2. Fault memory (needs a scanner). Bad: EGR codes P0401 or P0402, turbo codes P2563 or P2564, or DPF codes such as P2002.
  3. Test drive. Bad: judder, lost power or limp mode.
  4. Injectors (no scanner). Ask whether the injectors were replaced or revised. Bad: rough running with no injector work on record.
  5. Swirl flaps (needs a scanner). Bad: limp mode on a 2.0 TDI.
  6. DPF (no scanner). Ask how the car was driven and whether the filter was cleaned. Bad: a DPF warning lamp, or short trips only.
  7. Coolant (engine cold). Check the level and look for an exhaust smell in the cabin. Bad: any coolant loss. The EGR cooler is a common cause.
  8. Timing belt invoice. Bad: no dated invoice for the belt, tensioner and water pump, or past 210,000 km or 5 years with no change.
  9. Turbo (needs a scanner). On a 2.0 TDI past about 150,000 km. Bad: boost codes or oil leaks at the turbo.
  10. Flywheel (manual only). Drive in 2nd gear at about 1,400 rpm. Bad: a rattle.

From the engine guide

  1. Oil pump drive (no scanner). Ask for proof that the oil pump drive or the balance-shaft module was replaced or checked. Bad: no record on a 2005 to 2009 car.

Running costs

Operational€155
Workshop€122
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€155
Total per month€432
New-car depreciation (not included)€83

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
58
25th percentile
€4,999
Median price
€6,000
75th percentile
€7,590
Median mileage
254,535 km
Median first registration
2011
Dealer share
24.1%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
20141––
20132––
201220€6,125237,900 km
201132€5,999254,823 km
20103––

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 202658€6,000€4,999 – €7,590254,535 km
Oct 202658€6,000€4,999 – €7,590254,535 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 8 ADAC versions
VersionPowerBodyDoorsProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Passat 2.0 TDI BMT Comfortline170 PSSaloon42010–2012€455
Passat 2.0 TDI BMT Highline170 PSSaloon42010–2012€456
Passat 2.0 TDI BMT Exclusive170 PSSaloon42012€467
Passat 2.0 TDI BMT R-Line170 PSSaloon42012€442
Passat Variant 2.0 TDI BMT Comfortline170 PSEstate52010–2012€422
Passat Variant 2.0 TDI BMT Highline170 PSEstate52010–2012€423
Passat Variant 2.0 TDI BMT Exclusive170 PSEstate52012€434
Passat Variant 2.0 TDI BMT R-Line170 PSEstate52012€423