VW Passat B8 2.0 TDI, 190 PS, 6-speed dual-clutch (2014–2017)

Power
190 PS (140 kW)
Engine codes
DFH
Gearbox
6-speed dual-clutch
Production years
2014–2017
Running cost per month
€453
Fuel
Diesel
Median price
€14,590
Reliability
3/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
2.0 TDI EGR valve and DPF2.0 and 1.6 TDI, mostly short tripsNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
AdBlue systemEuro 6 TDINot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
2.0 TDI water pump and coolant loss2.0 TDIFrom about 100,000 kmNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Dry DSG judder and clutch wear7-speed dry DSG (DQ200)Not statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Early infotainment and electricsCars built 2014-2016Not statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Suspension and brakes at inspectionAll enginesNot statedNot statedGeneration guide
EGR cooler and valve faultsAll 2.0 TDI EA288, from 201280,000-240,000 km150-1,300 EUR (country not stated, 2026)Engine guide
Water pump failureAll 2.0 TDI EA288, from 201280,000-150,000 km300-1,200 EUR (country not stated, 2026)Engine guide
Intake manifold coolant leakPassat B8, Tiguan II and other EA288 cars100,000-200,000 km600-1,400 EUR (country not stated, 2026)Engine guide
DPF cloggingAll 2.0 TDI EA288, from 201260,000-180,000 km150-1,800 EUR (country not stated, 2026)Engine guide
Turbocharger failureAll 2.0 TDI EA288, from 2012150,000-250,000 km900-2,000 EUR (country not stated, 2026)Engine guide
Oil pump drive failureAll 2.0 TDI EA288, from 2012150,000-250,000 km300-600 EUR (country not stated, 2026)Engine guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Check the coolant level and look for loss or staining under the car. Ask for proof of water pump work.
  2. On a dry DSG, test the car in slow, stop-and-go traffic and when pulling away from rest. Judder and slow shifts are the reported faults.
  3. Ask for invoices showing wet DSG oil changes. The interval is every 60,000 km on the DQ250 and 60,000-120,000 km on the DQ381. Follow the service book.
  4. Ask how the car was used. Short trips make the EGR valve and particulate filter clog. Take the car on a longer run and check the fault memory.
  5. Ask whether the AdBlue system has been repaired. Check for AdBlue warnings. The car will not restart once the AdBlue range runs out.
  6. Ask for the TÜV report. Check the springs and brake discs, which are often flagged at inspection.
  7. Test the infotainment, Bluetooth, navigation and rear camera on a 2014-2016 car. Check the window lifters too.

From the engine guide

  1. Turbo (needs a scanner). Read boost faults and check the vanes. Bad: power loss, whistle or smoke.
  2. DPF (needs a scanner). Read soot and ash loading. Bad: frequent regeneration or high oil level.
  3. Intake manifold (pressure test). Pressure-test the cooling system. Bad: coolant loss with no puddle, worse under load.
  4. EGR cooler (pressure test). Cap the cooler hoses and repeat the test. Bad: it holds only with the cooler bypassed.
  5. Water pump and heater. Start cold; heater must blow hot. Bad: weak heat, wandering gauge, dried coolant.
  6. Oil pump drive (needs a scanner). Listen for a rattle at idle and check for oil-pressure codes. Bad: a red oil-pressure warning.
  7. Belt and pump invoices. Ask for dated belt, pump and thermostat invoices. No record means budget for a belt job.
  8. Recall check. Enter the VIN in the official recall check. Bad: an open 23Z7 campaign on a T6.

Running costs

Operational€158
Workshop€140
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€155
Total per month€453
New-car depreciation (not included)€95

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
766
25th percentile
€11,950
Median price
€14,590
75th percentile
€16,990
Median mileage
169,000 km
Median first registration
2017
Dealer share
48.8%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
2019164€16,990136,500 km
2018151€15,990158,495 km
2017121€14,900171,721 km
2016174€12,950190,000 km
2015154€12,500182,000 km
20142––

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026766€14,590€11,950 – €16,990169,000 km
Oct 2026766€14,590€11,950 – €16,990169,000 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 4 ADAC versions
VersionPowerBodyDoorsProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Passat 2.0 TDI SCR BMT Comfortline DSG190 PSSaloon42014–2017€452
Passat 2.0 TDI SCR BMT Highline DSG190 PSSaloon42014–2017€452
Passat Variant 2.0 TDI SCR BMT Comfortline DSG190 PSEstate52014–2017€455
Passat Variant 2.0 TDI SCR BMT Highline DSG190 PSEstate52014–2017€455