VW Touran I facelift 2 2.0 TDI, 140 PS, 6-speed dual-clutch (2010–2015)

Power
140 PS (103 kW)
Engine codes
BMM
Gearbox
6-speed dual-clutch
Production years
2010–2015
Running cost per month
€446
Fuel
Diesel
Median price
€8,300
Reliability
2/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Pump injector faults1.9 and 2.0 TDI pump-injector, up to 2010Not statedAbout 50,000 RUB per injector (Russia, year not stated)Generation guide
Water in the footwellAll years; water box drains, sunroof drains, door sealsNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
EGR valve faultsDiesels; ADAC breakdowns for 2005 and 2010-2014 carsNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Springs, dampers and brake discsAll years; brake discs on newer carsNot statedFront brakes 510-650 EUR (Germany, 2026)Generation guide
Oil pump hex drive2.0 TDI PD, built 2005 to 2009 (Passat, Sharan, A4, A6, Superb, Alhambra)Not statedNo confirmed priceEngine guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Check for rough idle or lost power on a diesel. Both are typical of a sticking EGR valve. A scanner reads the fault.
  2. On a pump-injector car with high mileage, ask for injector work records. Budget about 50,000 RUB per injector if none exist.
  3. After rain, check the footwell carpet and smell for damp. Look at the water box drains under the windscreen. Wet carpet means water in the footwell.
  4. Lift the car and check the springs, dampers and front wishbones. Broken springs, leaking dampers and rattling wishbones fail the TÜV.
  5. Check brake discs for cracks. A front brake job costs 510-650 EUR at a brand workshop in Germany (2026).

From the engine guide

  1. Oil pump drive (no scanner). Ask for proof that the oil pump drive or the balance-shaft module was replaced or checked. Bad: no record on a 2005 to 2009 car.

Running costs

Operational€186
Workshop€118
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€142
Total per month€446
New-car depreciation (not included)€80

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
222
25th percentile
€6,499
Median price
€8,300
75th percentile
€9,999
Median mileage
204,787 km
Median first registration
2013
Dealer share
40.1%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
201529€9,999184,879 km
201449€8,600200,000 km
201334€9,450189,680 km
201260€8,000221,000 km
201140€6,999237,000 km
201010€4,850221,545 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026222€8,300€6,499 – €9,999204,787 km
Oct 2026222€8,300€6,499 – €9,999204,787 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 13 ADAC versions
VersionPowerProduction yearsRunning cost per month
CrossTouran 2.0 TDI DSG140 PS2010–2015€464
Touran 2.0 TDI Highline DSG140 PS2010–2015€448
Touran 2.0 TDI Comfortline DSG140 PS2010–2015€448
Touran 2.0 TDI Match DSG140 PS2011–2012€446
Touran 2.0 TDI Style DSG140 PS2011€424
Touran 2.0 TDI Life DSG140 PS2012–2013€426
Touran 2.0 TDI CUP DSG140 PS2013–2015€428
Touran 2.0 TDI BMT Comfortline DSG140 PS2011–2015€432
Touran 2.0 TDI BMT Highline DSG140 PS2011–2015€432
Touran 2.0 TDI BMT Match DSG140 PS2011–2012€430
Touran 2.0 TDI BMT Style DSG140 PS2011€407
Touran 2.0 TDI BMT Life DSG140 PS2012–2013€409
Touran 2.0 TDI BMT CUP DSG140 PS2013–2015€411