Audi A3 8L 1.6, 101 PS, 5-speed manual (1996–2000)

Power
101 PS (74 kW)
Engine codes
–
Gearbox
5-speed manual
Production years
1996–2000
Running cost per month
€419
Fuel
Petrol
Median price
€1,500
Reliability
3/5
DIY
3/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Clutch wearManual gearboxes, all enginesAbout 87,000 km (AUTO BILD test car)810 to 820 EUR (ADAC, Germany, 2022)Generation guide
Turbo ignition coils1.8 T petrolNot stated100 to 200 EUR for coils and leads (Gebrauchtwagenberater, Golf 4, Germany, year not stated)Generation guide
Air mass meterTurbo petrol, 1.8 T and S3Not statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Rust on doors and roof edgesBody, doors and roof edgeNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Window regulatorsPower windows, all carsNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Clutch: on a manual car, ask when the clutch was last replaced. A bad result is judder or slipping, or no record.
  2. Coils: on a 1.8 T, listen for rough running and misfire at idle. A scanner shows misfire codes. A bad result is a misfire or no coil records.
  3. Air mass meter: on a 1.8 T or S3, test for lost power under load. A scanner shows the fault codes. A bad result is loss of power.
  4. Rust: check sills, door edges and the roof edge by hand. A bad result is bubbling paint or paint that breaks away.
  5. Windows: test every window up and down. A bad result is a window that stops, moves slowly or drops.

Running costs

Operational€230
Workshop€91
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€98
Total per month€419
New-car depreciation (not included)€28

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
67
25th percentile
€1,000
Median price
€1,500
75th percentile
€1,999
Median mileage
189,000 km
Median first registration
1998
Dealer share
13.4%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
200012€1,499235,000 km
199919€1,800164,000 km
199816€1,300181,507 km
199719€1,499201,000 km
19961––

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 202667€1,500€1,000 – €1,999189,000 km
Oct 202667€1,500€1,000 – €1,999189,000 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 6 ADAC versions
VersionPowerDoorsProduction yearsRunning cost per month
A3 1.6 Attraction101 PS31996–2000€419
A3 1.6 Ambition101 PS31996–2000€419
A3 1.6 Ambiente101 PS31996–2000€419
A3 1.6 Attraction101 PS51999–2000€419
A3 1.6 Ambition101 PS51999–2000€419
A3 1.6 Ambiente101 PS51999–2000€419