Audi A3 8P facelift 2 2.0 TDI, 140 PS, 6-speed dual-clutch (2008–2012)

Power
140 PS (103 kW)
Engine codes
CFH
Gearbox
6-speed dual-clutch
Production years
2008–2012
Running cost per month
€410
Fuel
Diesel
Median price
€6,490
Reliability
2/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Diesel cylinder head cracks2.0 TDI pump-injector, 140 and 170 PS, up to April 2008Not statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Oil use and chain wear on EA888 petrols1.8 and 2.0 TFSINot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Brake hoses and springsAllNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Emissions recall and side effects1.6 TDI (about 2.6 million in Europe) and 2.0 TDINot applicableFreeEngine guide
EGR valve and EGR cooler1.6 and 2.0 TDINot statedValve 150 to 900 EUR; cooler 350 to 2,200 EUR (Germany, 2023 to 2026)Engine guide
DPF soot filter1.6 and 2.0 TDI with DPFNot statedCleaning 180 to 350 EUR; new filter 700 to 1,500 EUR (Germany, 2026, general DPF price)Engine guide
Injectors and fuel pump1.6 and 2.0 TDINot statedNo reliable price foundEngine guide
Timing belt and water pump1.6 and 2.0 TDI120,000 to 210,000 km interval840 to 1,220 EUR with labour (Germany, year not stated)Engine guide
TurbochargerMostly reported on the 2.0 TDIFrom about 150,000 kmOverhaul 500 to 900 EUR; new 900 to 1,800 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Dual mass flywheelManual gearboxes130,000 to 160,000 kmFlywheel 900 to 1,400 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Swirl flaps2.0 TDINot statedNo price foundEngine guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Check the coolant level, and look for loss with no visible leak. Coolant loss can mean a cracked head on a 2.0 TDI pump-injector. Get a garage to check the head before you buy.
  2. Look at the brake hoses for porous spots, and check the springs. Porous hoses are reported from about 5 to 11 years old.
  3. Ask whether the ABS and ESP recall work was done on cars built May 2008 to May 2009.

From the engine guide

  1. Recall paperwork (no scanner). Ask the dealer for a record of the software update, and of the flow straightener on a 1.6. Bad: no record.
  2. Fault memory (needs a scanner). Bad: EGR codes P0401 or P0402, turbo codes P2563 or P2564, or DPF codes such as P2002.
  3. Test drive. Bad: judder, lost power or limp mode.
  4. Injectors (no scanner). Ask whether the injectors were replaced or revised. Bad: rough running with no injector work on record.
  5. Swirl flaps (needs a scanner). Bad: limp mode on a 2.0 TDI.
  6. DPF (no scanner). Ask how the car was driven and whether the filter was cleaned. Bad: a DPF warning lamp, or short trips only.
  7. Coolant (engine cold). Check the level and look for an exhaust smell in the cabin. Bad: any coolant loss. The EGR cooler is a common cause.
  8. Timing belt invoice. Bad: no dated invoice for the belt, tensioner and water pump, or past 210,000 km or 5 years with no change.
  9. Turbo (needs a scanner). On a 2.0 TDI past about 150,000 km. Bad: boost codes or oil leaks at the turbo.
  10. Flywheel (manual only). Drive in 2nd gear at about 1,400 rpm. Bad: a rattle.

Running costs

Operational€177
Workshop€103
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€130
Total per month€410
New-car depreciation (not included)€58

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
65
25th percentile
€5,500
Median price
€6,490
75th percentile
€7,999
Median mileage
210,000 km
Median first registration
2011
Dealer share
46.2%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
20134––
201213€6,899199,000 km
201118€7,500148,000 km
20106€5,000235,700 km
200918€5,500223,996 km
20086€4,200213,000 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 202665€6,490€5,500 – €7,999210,000 km
Oct 202665€6,490€5,500 – €7,999210,000 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 18 ADAC versions
VersionPowerDoorsProduction yearsRunning cost per month
A3 2.0 TDI Attraction S tronic140 PS32008–2010€410
A3 2.0 TDI Ambiente S tronic140 PS32008–2010€410
A3 2.0 TDI Ambition S tronic140 PS32008–2010€415
A3 2.0 TDI Attraction S tronic140 PS32010–2012€395
A3 2.0 TDI Ambiente S tronic140 PS32010–2012€395
A3 2.0 TDI Ambition S tronic140 PS32010–2012€400
A3 2.0 TDI DPF Attraction S tronic140 PS32008€416
A3 2.0 TDI DPF Ambiente S tronic140 PS32008€416
A3 2.0 TDI DPF Ambition S tronic140 PS32008€421
A3 Sportback 2.0 TDI Attraction S tronic140 PS52008–2010€410
A3 Sportback 2.0 TDI Ambiente S tronic140 PS52008–2010€410
A3 Sportback 2.0 TDI Ambition S tronic140 PS52008–2010€415
A3 Sportback 2.0 TDI Attraction S tronic140 PS52010–2012€395
A3 Sportback 2.0 TDI Ambiente S tronic140 PS52010–2012€395
A3 Sportback 2.0 TDI Ambition S tronic140 PS52010–2012€400
A3 Sportback 2.0 TDI DPF Attraction S tronic140 PS52008€416
A3 Sportback 2.0 TDI DPF Ambiente S tronic140 PS52008€416
A3 Sportback 2.0 TDI DPF Ambition S tronic140 PS52008€421