Audi A3 8V 1.8 TFSI, 180 PS, 7-speed dual-clutch (2012–2015)

Power
180 PS (132 kW)
Engine codes
CJS
Gearbox
7-speed dual-clutch
Production years
2012–2015
Running cost per month
€419
Fuel
Petrol
Median price
€11,800
Reliability
4/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Timing chain wear on 1.8 and 2.0 TFSI1.8 and 2.0 TFSI petrols120,000-150,000 kmNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Water pump and thermostat housing leaksPetrol engines; plastic housing on 1.8 and 2.0 TFSIAbout 60,000 kmNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Dry S tronic judder and clutch wear7-speed dry S tronic (DQ200)About 60,000 kmNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Turbo boost and wastegate faults1.2, 1.4 and 1.8 TFSI petrols100,000-120,000 kmNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Rear brakes worn or rustedAllNot statedNot statedGeneration guide
Infotainment MMI faultsEarly carsNot statedNot statedGeneration guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Ask for the timing chain service record on a 1.8 or 2.0 TFSI. Bad result: no record of chain or tensioner work after about 120,000 km.
  2. Check the coolant level and look for leaks at the water pump and thermostat housing. Bad result: low coolant or a leak.
  3. On a 7-speed dry S tronic, test pull-away from a stop and in traffic. Bad result: judder or jerks. Ask for clutch history.
  4. On a test drive, check for lost boost or a whine under load. Bad result: sluggish boost.
  5. Look at the rear discs and backing plates for rust, and ask about brake wear at the last inspection. Bad result: heavy rust or worn brakes.
  6. Test the infotainment system on the test drive and ask whether the software update was done. Bad result: faults that return after the update.

Running costs

Operational€179
Workshop€114
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€126
Total per month€419
New-car depreciation (not included)€79

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
105
25th percentile
€9,690
Median price
€11,800
75th percentile
€13,999
Median mileage
149,000 km
Median first registration
2013
Dealer share
42.9%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
20166€10,500192,943 km
201510€13,500116,700 km
201430€12,800145,000 km
201348€10,800143,000 km
201211€10,000177,000 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026105€11,800€9,690 – €13,999149,000 km
Oct 2026105€11,800€9,690 – €13,999149,000 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 15 ADAC versions
VersionPowerBodyDoorsProduction yearsRunning cost per month
A3 1.8 TFSI Attraction S tronic180 PSHatchback32012–2013€408
A3 1.8 TFSI Ambition S tronic180 PSHatchback32012–2013€412
A3 1.8 TFSI Ambiente S tronic180 PSHatchback32012–2013€408
A3 1.8 TFSI Attraction S tronic180 PSHatchback32013–2015€419
A3 1.8 TFSI Ambition S tronic180 PSHatchback32013–2015€424
A3 1.8 TFSI Ambiente S tronic180 PSHatchback32013–2015€419
A3 Limousine 1.8 TFSI Attraction S tronic180 PSSaloon42013–2015€431
A3 Limousine 1.8 TFSI Ambition S tronic180 PSSaloon42013–2015€436
A3 Limousine 1.8 TFSI Ambiente S tronic180 PSSaloon42013–2015€431
A3 Sportback 1.8 TFSI Attraction S tronic180 PSHatchback52013€408
A3 Sportback 1.8 TFSI Ambition S tronic180 PSHatchback52013€412
A3 Sportback 1.8 TFSI Ambiente S tronic180 PSHatchback52013€408
A3 Sportback 1.8 TFSI Attraction S tronic180 PSHatchback52013–2015€419
A3 Sportback 1.8 TFSI Ambition S tronic180 PSHatchback52013–2015€424
A3 Sportback 1.8 TFSI Ambiente S tronic180 PSHatchback52013–2015€419