Audi A4 B8 2.0 TFSI, 180 PS, 6-speed manual (2008–2011)

Power
180 PS (132 kW)
Engine codes
CDN, CFK
Gearbox
6-speed manual
Production years
2008–2011
Running cost per month
€465
Fuel
Bioethanol (E85) / Petrol
Median price
€5,999
Reliability
3/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Oil use from worn piston rings1.8 and 2.0 TFSI petrol, mainly built up to 2011-201240,000-80,000 kmAbout 3,200 EUR (Germany, 2017)Generation guide
Timing chain and tensioner2.0 TFSI petrol, built 2009-2015About 80,000-100,000 kmFrom 946 EUR (Germany, year not stated)Generation guide
Multitronic sensors and control unitMultitronic CVT, front-wheel driveNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Water pump and thermostatPetrol and diesel50,000-100,000 kmNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Suspension wearAll70,000-150,000 kmNo confirmed priceGeneration guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Ask for proof of piston work on a 1.8 or 2.0 TFSI. Check the oil level, then measure oil use over 1,000 km.
  2. Ask whether the timing chain and tensioner were replaced. A cold rattle, or noise from the timing cover, is a warning sign.
  3. In a multitronic, jerking or a flashing gear display is a warning sign.
  4. Check the coolant level and look for coolant under the water pump.
  5. Listen for knocks over bumps on a rough road.

Running costs

Operational€207
Workshop€120
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€138
Total per month€465
New-car depreciation (not included)€65

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
78
25th percentile
€4,900
Median price
€5,999
75th percentile
€8,000
Median mileage
174,500 km
Median first registration
2009
Dealer share
26.9%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
201116€6,750161,665 km
201023€5,990170,000 km
200926€5,590194,000 km
200813€5,990200,250 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 202678€5,999€4,900 – €8,000174,500 km
Oct 202678€5,999€4,900 – €8,000174,500 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 24 ADAC versions
VersionPowerBodyDoorsProduction yearsRunning cost per month
A4 2.0 TFSI Attraction180 PSSaloon42008€474
A4 2.0 TFSI Ambiente180 PSSaloon42008€474
A4 2.0 TFSI Ambition180 PSSaloon42008€475
A4 2.0 TFSI Attraction180 PSSaloon42008–2009€474
A4 2.0 TFSI Ambiente180 PSSaloon42008–2009€474
A4 2.0 TFSI Ambition180 PSSaloon42008–2009€475
A4 2.0 TFSI Attraction180 PSSaloon42009–2011€466
A4 2.0 TFSI Ambiente180 PSSaloon42009–2011€466
A4 2.0 TFSI Ambition180 PSSaloon42009–2011€467
A4 2.0 TFSI flexible fuel Attraction (Ethanol-Betrieb)180 PSSaloon42009–2011€437
A4 2.0 TFSI flexible fuel Ambition (Ethanol-Betrieb)180 PSSaloon42009–2011€439
A4 2.0 TFSI flexible fuel Ambiente (Ethanol-Betrieb)180 PSSaloon42010–2011€437
A4 Avant 2.0 TFSI Attraction180 PSEstate52008€465
A4 Avant 2.0 TFSI Ambiente180 PSEstate52008€465
A4 Avant 2.0 TFSI Ambition180 PSEstate52008€466
A4 Avant 2.0 TFSI Attraction180 PSEstate52008–2009€465
A4 Avant 2.0 TFSI Ambiente180 PSEstate52008–2009€465
A4 Avant 2.0 TFSI Ambition180 PSEstate52008–2009€466
A4 Avant 2.0 TFSI Attraction180 PSEstate52009–2011€457
A4 Avant 2.0 TFSI Ambiente180 PSEstate52009–2011€457
A4 Avant 2.0 TFSI Ambition180 PSEstate52009–2011€458
A4 Avant 2.0 TFSI flexible fuel Attraction (Ethanol-Betrieb)180 PSEstate52009–2011€426
A4 Avant 2.0 TFSI flexible fuel Ambiente (Ethanol-Betrieb)180 PSEstate52009–2011€426
A4 Avant 2.0 TFSI flexible fuel Ambition (Ethanol-Betrieb)180 PSEstate52009–2011€428