Audi Q3 8U 2.0 TDI, 140 PS, 7-speed dual-clutch, all-wheel drive (2013–2014)

Power
140 PS (103 kW)
Engine codes
CFF
Gearbox
7-speed dual-clutch
Production years
2013–2014
Running cost per month
€468
Fuel
Diesel
Median price
€12,990
Reliability
2/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Haldex coupling pump and clutchQuattro cars; the Haldex 5 after the facelift wears faster60,000-80,000 km for the Haldex 4 pump (Kolesa.ru)No confirmed priceGeneration guide
S tronic judder and clutch wear6-speed and 7-speed S tronicNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Springs, links and bushesOlder cars (springs); links and bushes on all cars30,000-70,000 km (links and bushes)No confirmed priceGeneration guide
Brake discs worn or rustyOlder carsNot statedFront brakes 500-540 EUR, rear 420-490 EUR (Germany, dealer, October 2020)Generation guide
Xenon headlight flicker and foggingXenon headlights; fogging mostly on cars after the faceliftNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Fuel filler flap release seizesAll carsNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Start-stop faultsCars with start-stopNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Emissions recall and side effects1.6 TDI (about 2.6 million in Europe) and 2.0 TDINot applicableFreeEngine guide
EGR valve and EGR cooler1.6 and 2.0 TDINot statedValve 150 to 900 EUR; cooler 350 to 2,200 EUR (Germany, 2023 to 2026)Engine guide
DPF soot filter1.6 and 2.0 TDI with DPFNot statedCleaning 180 to 350 EUR; new filter 700 to 1,500 EUR (Germany, 2026, general DPF price)Engine guide
Injectors and fuel pump1.6 and 2.0 TDINot statedNo reliable price foundEngine guide
Timing belt and water pump1.6 and 2.0 TDI120,000 to 210,000 km interval840 to 1,220 EUR with labour (Germany, year not stated)Engine guide
TurbochargerMostly reported on the 2.0 TDIFrom about 150,000 kmOverhaul 500 to 900 EUR; new 900 to 1,800 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Dual mass flywheelManual gearboxes130,000 to 160,000 kmFlywheel 900 to 1,400 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Swirl flaps2.0 TDINot statedNo price foundEngine guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Ask for the Haldex coupling oil and filter record. Scan the car for Haldex and pump fault codes. Bad result: a pump fault code, no oil change on record, or a front axle that drifts to front-wheel drive. A scanner is needed.
  2. Pull away from cold and shift through the gears in town. Bad result: jerky starts, judder or notchy shifts. A gearbox fault code needs a scanner.
  3. On a lift, check the stabilizer links and front silent blocks for play. On older cars, check the springs. Bad result: play in the links or bushes, or a broken spring. No scanner needed.
  4. Look through the wheels at the brake discs. Bad result: deep grooves, rust or discs worn to the limit. No scanner needed.
  5. At night, switch on the xenon lights and watch for flicker. Look inside the lamps for fog or moisture. Bad result: flicker, or moisture behind the lens. A fix needs a workshop.
  6. Open the fuel flap with the release, then with the emergency cable. Bad result: a stiff or seized release, or a flap the cable cannot open. No scanner needed.
  7. Stop and start the engine at traffic lights several times. Bad result: the start-stop fails to restart the engine or cuts out. Ask a dealer to check it.
  8. Ask a dealer for all open recall campaigns by VIN, including the brake light and LED indicator updates. Bad result: an open campaign. The repair is free.

From the engine guide

  1. Recall paperwork (no scanner). Ask the dealer for a record of the software update, and of the flow straightener on a 1.6. Bad: no record.
  2. Fault memory (needs a scanner). Bad: EGR codes P0401 or P0402, turbo codes P2563 or P2564, or DPF codes such as P2002.
  3. Test drive. Bad: judder, lost power or limp mode.
  4. Injectors (no scanner). Ask whether the injectors were replaced or revised. Bad: rough running with no injector work on record.
  5. Swirl flaps (needs a scanner). Bad: limp mode on a 2.0 TDI.
  6. DPF (no scanner). Ask how the car was driven and whether the filter was cleaned. Bad: a DPF warning lamp, or short trips only.
  7. Coolant (engine cold). Check the level and look for an exhaust smell in the cabin. Bad: any coolant loss. The EGR cooler is a common cause.
  8. Timing belt invoice. Bad: no dated invoice for the belt, tensioner and water pump, or past 210,000 km or 5 years with no change.
  9. Turbo (needs a scanner). On a 2.0 TDI past about 150,000 km. Bad: boost codes or oil leaks at the turbo.
  10. Flywheel (manual only). Drive in 2nd gear at about 1,400 rpm. Bad: a rattle.

Running costs

Operational€189
Workshop€114
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€165
Total per month€468
New-car depreciation (not included)€87

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
51
25th percentile
€10,950
Median price
€12,990
75th percentile
€14,390
Median mileage
170,368 km
Median first registration
2014
Dealer share
92.2%

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
20159€12,500152,594 km
201429€13,199172,500 km
201313€11,900167,500 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 202651€12,990€10,950 – €14,390170,368 km
Oct 202651€12,990€10,950 – €14,390170,368 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 1 ADAC versions
VersionPowerProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Q3 2.0 TDI quattro S tronic140 PS2013–2014€468