Citroen C5 Aircross 1. Generation facelift BlueHDi 130 Stop&Start, 131 PS, 8-speed automatic (2022–2025)

Power
131 PS (96 kW)
Engine codes
YH01
Gearbox
8-speed automatic
Production years
2022–2025
Running cost per month
€469
Fuel
Diesel
Median price
€20,500
Reliability
3/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Overheating and burnt clutchesAll EAT8 cars, worse with towingNot stated1,500 to 4,500+ GBP rebuild (UK, year not stated)Gearbox guide
Torque converter lock-up clutch wearAll EAT8 cars100,000 to 150,000 km600 to 1,400 GBP converter (UK, year not stated)Gearbox guide
Valve body and solenoid faultsAll EAT8 cars100,000 to 120,000 km500 to 1,900 GBP valve body (UK, year not stated); 800 to 2,500 EUR (Germany, 2026)Gearbox guide
Harsh or delayed shiftsAll EAT8 cars40,000 to 60,000 km300 to 600 EUR fluid service (Germany, 2026); 100 to 200 GBP software (UK, year not stated)Gearbox guide
Gearbox oil serviceAll EAT8 cars60,000 to 80,000 km (service due)300 to 600 EUR (Germany, 2026); from 10,000 RUB (Russia, year not stated)Gearbox guide

Before you buy this car

From the gearbox guide

  1. Check the overheating history (needs a scanner). Read stored over-temperature events and the oil temperature after a long drive. Repeated limp mode or a burnt oil smell means a rebuild risk.
  2. Test the torque converter. At a steady light throttle, feel for a shudder or stutter in one speed window. That points to the lock-up clutch inside the converter.
  3. Read the valve body codes (needs a scanner). Check solenoid codes and hot pressure. Stored solenoid or pressure codes point to valve body wear.
  4. Road test in slow city traffic. Spend at least 15 minutes in town and provoke a 2-3 upshift. A hard shunt, a flare or a delayed take-up points to worn parts or old fluid. Scan for codes afterwards.
  5. Ask for the oil history. No fluid change by 100,000 km is the common version of the shift complaint. Invoices for a flush and filter count.

Running costs

Operational€185
Workshop€124
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€160
Total per month€469
New-car depreciation (not included)€125

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
614
25th percentile
€18,480
Median price
€20,500
75th percentile
€22,700
Median mileage
40,284 km
Median first registration
2024
Dealer share
99.4%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
20263––
202564€22,80023,992 km
2024281€21,68034,200 km
2023186€19,49053,667 km
202280€16,99990,000 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026614€20,500€18,480 – €22,70040,284 km
Oct 2026614€20,500€18,480 – €22,70040,284 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 8 ADAC versions
VersionPowerProduction yearsRunning cost per month
C5 Aircross BlueHDi 130 Stop&Start Feel Pack EAT8131 PS2022–2023€481
C5 Aircross BlueHDi 130 Stop&Start C-Series EAT8131 PS2022–2023€481
C5 Aircross BlueHDi 130 Stop&Start Shine EAT8131 PS2022–2023€478
C5 Aircross BlueHDi 130 Stop&Start Shine Pack EAT8131 PS2022–2023€478
C5 Aircross BlueHDi 130 Stop&Start Plus EAT8131 PS2023–2024€460
C5 Aircross BlueHDi 130 Stop&Start Max EAT8131 PS2023–2024€460
C5 Aircross BlueHDi 130 Stop&Start Plus EAT8131 PS2024€464
C5 Aircross BlueHDi 130 Stop&Start Max EAT8131 PS2024–2025€460