DS Automobiles DS 7 1. Generation Crossback BlueHDi 130, 130 PS, 8-speed automatic (2018–2022)

Power
130 PS (96 kW)
Engine codes
YH01
Gearbox
8-speed automatic
Production years
2018–2022
Running cost per month
€450
Fuel
Diesel
Median price
€18,700
Reliability
3/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Overheating and burnt clutchesAll EAT8 cars, worse with towingNot stated1,500 to 4,500+ GBP rebuild (UK, year not stated)Gearbox guide
Torque converter lock-up clutch wearAll EAT8 cars100,000 to 150,000 km600 to 1,400 GBP converter (UK, year not stated)Gearbox guide
Valve body and solenoid faultsAll EAT8 cars100,000 to 120,000 km500 to 1,900 GBP valve body (UK, year not stated); 800 to 2,500 EUR (Germany, 2026)Gearbox guide
Harsh or delayed shiftsAll EAT8 cars40,000 to 60,000 km300 to 600 EUR fluid service (Germany, 2026); 100 to 200 GBP software (UK, year not stated)Gearbox guide
Gearbox oil serviceAll EAT8 cars60,000 to 80,000 km (service due)300 to 600 EUR (Germany, 2026); from 10,000 RUB (Russia, year not stated)Gearbox guide

Before you buy this car

From the gearbox guide

  1. Check the overheating history (needs a scanner). Read stored over-temperature events and the oil temperature after a long drive. Repeated limp mode or a burnt oil smell means a rebuild risk.
  2. Test the torque converter. At a steady light throttle, feel for a shudder or stutter in one speed window. That points to the lock-up clutch inside the converter.
  3. Read the valve body codes (needs a scanner). Check solenoid codes and hot pressure. Stored solenoid or pressure codes point to valve body wear.
  4. Road test in slow city traffic. Spend at least 15 minutes in town and provoke a 2-3 upshift. A hard shunt, a flare or a delayed take-up points to worn parts or old fluid. Scan for codes afterwards.
  5. Ask for the oil history. No fluid change by 100,000 km is the common version of the shift complaint. Invoices for a flush and filter count.

Running costs

Operational€140
Workshop€146
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€164
Total per month€450
New-car depreciation (not included)€83

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
172
25th percentile
€16,500
Median price
€18,700
75th percentile
€20,900
Median mileage
94,000 km
Median first registration
2021
Dealer share
98.3%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
20262––
20252––
20248€24,77726,642 km
20234––
202264€18,99095,840 km
202158€17,90095,000 km
202021€16,99096,536 km
201913€17,400102,850 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026172€18,700€16,500 – €20,90094,000 km
Oct 2026172€18,700€16,500 – €20,90094,000 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 19 ADAC versions
VersionPowerProduction yearsRunning cost per month
DS 7 Crossback BlueHDi 130 Chic Automatik130 PS2018–2019€438
DS 7 Crossback BlueHDi 130 Be Chic Automatik130 PS2018–2019€450
DS 7 Crossback BlueHDi 130 So Chic Automatik130 PS2018–2019€450
DS 7 Crossback BlueHDi 130 Chic Automatik130 PS2019–2020€438
DS 7 Crossback BlueHDi 130 Be Chic Automatik130 PS2019–2020€450
DS 7 Crossback BlueHDi 130 So Chic Automatik130 PS2019–2020€450
DS 7 Crossback BlueHDi 130 Performance Line Automatik130 PS2020–2021€445
DS 7 Crossback BlueHDi 130 Business Line Automatik130 PS2020–2021€443
DS 7 Crossback BlueHDi 130 Grand Chic Automatik130 PS2020–2021€445
DS 7 Crossback BlueHDi 130 Chic Automatik130 PS2020€434
DS 7 Crossback BlueHDi 130 Be Chic Automatik130 PS2020–2021€443
DS 7 Crossback BlueHDi 130 So Chic Automatik130 PS2020–2021€445
DS 7 Crossback BlueHDi 130 Performance Line Plus Automatik130 PS2020–2021€445
DS 7 Crossback BlueHDi 130 Bastille Automatik130 PS2021–2022€488
DS 7 Crossback BlueHDi 130 Bastille+ Automatik130 PS2021–2022€490
DS 7 Crossback BlueHDi 130 Performance Line Automatik130 PS2021–2022€490
DS 7 Crossback BlueHDi 130 Business Automatik130 PS2021€492
DS 7 Crossback BlueHDi 130 Performance Line+ Automatik130 PS2021–2022€490
DS 7 Crossback BlueHDi 130 Rivoli Automatik130 PS2021–2022€490