Ford Focus II facelift 1.6, 100 PS, 5-speed manual (2008–2011)

Power
100 PS (74 kW)
Engine codes
SHDC
Gearbox
5-speed manual
Production years
2008–2011
Running cost per month
€464
Fuel
Petrol
Median price
€2,490
Reliability
3/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Timing belt and chainBelt on the 1.4 and 1.6, chain on the 1.8 and 2.0Belt: change at 100,000-150,000 km. Chain: stretch from about 150,000 kmNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Ignition coils and Ti-VCT cam adjustersPetrol engines; cam adjusters on the 1.6 Ti-VCTNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
IB5 manual gearboxManual 1.4, 1.6 and 1.8From under 100,000 km to about 200,000 kmNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Electro-hydraulic power steeringAll engines except the 1.4 and 1.6Not statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Suspension and drive shaftsAllRear bushes and links: 60,000-100,000 kmNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Rust and exhaustAllExhaust: after about four to five yearsNo confirmed priceGeneration guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. On a 1.4 or 1.6 petrol, check the service book for the last timing belt change. With no record, have the belt changed straight away: a broken belt can wreck the engine.
  2. On a manual 1.4, 1.6 or 1.8, drive in second gear under load. It must not jump out.
  3. On a petrol, check that the engine runs smoothly and does not misfire under load.
  4. Turn the steering from lock to lock. Listen for noise and look for fluid leaks at the steering rack.
  5. Listen for knocks over bumps, and for a rumble from the drive shafts in turns.
  6. Check the sills, the wheel arches, the joints between the wings and the bumpers, and the windscreen frame for rust. Look at the exhaust.

Running costs

Operational€209
Workshop€145
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€110
Total per month€464
New-car depreciation (not included)€44

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
344
25th percentile
€1,750
Median price
€2,490
75th percentile
€3,500
Median mileage
181,265 km
Median first registration
2009
Dealer share
30.2%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
20121––
201136€2,999181,000 km
201098€3,000160,400 km
2009106€2,250187,000 km
2008103€2,100185,000 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026344€2,490€1,750 – €3,500181,265 km
Oct 2026344€2,490€1,750 – €3,500181,265 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 33 ADAC versions
VersionPowerBodyDoorsProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Focus 1.6 Ambiente100 PSHatchback32008–2009€464
Focus 1.6 Style100 PSHatchback32008–2009€464
Focus 1.6 Titanium100 PSHatchback32008–2009€465
Focus 1.6 Ambiente100 PSHatchback52008–2009€464
Focus 1.6 Style100 PSHatchback52008–2009€464
Focus 1.6 Ghia100 PSHatchback52008–2009€465
Focus 1.6 Titanium100 PSHatchback52008–2009€465
Focus 1.6 Style100 PSSaloon42008–2009€464
Focus 1.6 Ghia100 PSSaloon42008–2009€465
Focus 1.6 Ambiente100 PSHatchback32009€464
Focus 1.6 Style100 PSHatchback32009€464
Focus 1.6 Titanium100 PSHatchback32009€465
Focus 1.6 Ambiente100 PSHatchback52009€464
Focus 1.6 Style100 PSHatchback52009€464
Focus 1.6 Ghia100 PSHatchback52009–2010€465
Focus 1.6 Titanium100 PSHatchback52009–2011€465
Focus 1.6 Style100 PSSaloon42009€464
Focus 1.6 Ghia100 PSSaloon42009€465
Focus 1.6 Style+100 PSSaloon42009€465
Focus 1.6 Style+100 PSHatchback32009–2010€465
Focus 1.6 Style+100 PSHatchback52009–2010€465
Focus 1.6 Concept100 PSHatchback32009–2011€464
Focus 1.6 Concept100 PSHatchback52009–2011€464
Focus Turnier 1.6 Ambiente100 PSEstate52008–2009€461
Focus Turnier 1.6 Style100 PSEstate52008–2009€461
Focus Turnier 1.6 Ghia100 PSEstate52008–2009€462
Focus Turnier 1.6 Titanium100 PSEstate52008–2009€462
Focus Turnier 1.6 Ambiente100 PSEstate52009€461
Focus Turnier 1.6 Style100 PSEstate52009€461
Focus Turnier 1.6 Ghia100 PSEstate52009–2010€462
Focus Turnier 1.6 Titanium100 PSEstate52009–2011€462
Focus Turnier 1.6 Style+100 PSEstate52009–2010€462
Focus Turnier 1.6 Concept100 PSEstate52009–2011€461