Ford Focus II facelift 1.6 TDCi, 109 PS, 5-speed manual (2008–2011)

Power
109 PS (80 kW)
Engine codes
G8DD, G8DF
Gearbox
5-speed manual
Production years
2008–2011
Running cost per month
€418
Fuel
Diesel
Median price
€2,399
Reliability
3/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Diesel turbo and EGR valve1.6 TDCi (turbo and EGR), 2.0 TDCi (EGR)Not statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Timing belt and chainBelt on the 1.4 and 1.6, chain on the 1.8 and 2.0Belt: change at 100,000-150,000 km. Chain: stretch from about 150,000 kmNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
IB5 manual gearboxManual 1.4, 1.6 and 1.8From under 100,000 km to about 200,000 kmNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Electro-hydraulic power steeringAll engines except the 1.4 and 1.6Not statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Suspension and drive shaftsAllRear bushes and links: 60,000-100,000 kmNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Rust and exhaustAllExhaust: after about four to five yearsNo confirmed priceGeneration guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. On a 1.6 TDCi, ask for the turbo history. On the test drive, listen for a loud whine and watch for blue or grey smoke and a loss of power. Any of these means the turbo may need replacing.
  2. On a manual 1.4, 1.6 or 1.8, drive in second gear under load. It must not jump out.
  3. Turn the steering from lock to lock. Listen for noise and look for fluid leaks at the steering rack.
  4. Listen for knocks over bumps, and for a rumble from the drive shafts in turns.
  5. Check the sills, the wheel arches, the joints between the wings and the bumpers, and the windscreen frame for rust. Look at the exhaust.

Running costs

Operational€150
Workshop€151
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€117
Total per month€418
New-car depreciation (not included)€45

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
190
25th percentile
€1,690
Median price
€2,399
75th percentile
€3,200
Median mileage
222,000 km
Median first registration
2010
Dealer share
52.6%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
20121––
201131€2,500225,895 km
201077€2,500218,000 km
200937€2,200237,000 km
200844€2,000219,229 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026190€2,399€1,690 – €3,200222,000 km
Oct 2026190€2,399€1,690 – €3,200222,000 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 39 ADAC versions
VersionPowerBodyDoorsProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Focus 1.6 TDCi DPF Ambiente109 PSHatchback32008–2009€455
Focus 1.6 TDCi DPF Style109 PSHatchback32008–2009€455
Focus 1.6 TDCi DPF Titanium109 PSHatchback32008–2009€457
Focus 1.6 TDCi DPF Ambiente109 PSHatchback52008–2009€455
Focus 1.6 TDCi DPF Style109 PSHatchback52008–2009€455
Focus 1.6 TDCi DPF Ghia109 PSHatchback52008–2009€457
Focus 1.6 TDCi DPF Titanium109 PSHatchback52008–2009€457
Focus 1.6 TDCi DPF Style109 PSSaloon42008–2009€455
Focus 1.6 TDCi DPF Ghia109 PSSaloon42008–2009€457
Focus 1.6 TDCi DPF Ambiente109 PSHatchback32009€414
Focus 1.6 TDCi DPF Style109 PSHatchback32009€414
Focus 1.6 TDCi DPF Titanium109 PSHatchback32009€415
Focus 1.6 TDCi DPF Ambiente109 PSHatchback52009€414
Focus 1.6 TDCi DPF Style109 PSHatchback52009€414
Focus 1.6 TDCi DPF Ghia109 PSHatchback52009–2010€412
Focus 1.6 TDCi DPF Titanium109 PSHatchback52009–2011€412
Focus 1.6 TDCi DPF Style109 PSSaloon42009€414
Focus 1.6 TDCi DPF Ghia109 PSSaloon42009€415
Focus 1.6 TDCi DPF Style+109 PSSaloon42009€415
Focus 1.6 TDCi DPF Style+109 PSHatchback32009–2010€412
Focus 1.6 TDCi DPF Style+109 PSHatchback52009–2010€412
Focus 1.6 TDCi DPF Concept109 PSHatchback32009–2011€411
Focus 1.6 TDCi DPF Concept109 PSHatchback52009–2011€411
Focus 1.6 TDCi DPF ECOnetic109 PSHatchback52008–2009€408
Focus 1.6 TDCi DPF ECOnetic109 PSHatchback32008–2009€408
Focus 1.6 TDCi DPF ECOnetic109 PSHatchback52010€399
Focus 1.6 TDCi DPF ECOnetic (Start-Stopp-System)109 PSHatchback52010€394
Focus Turnier 1.6 TDCi DPF Ambiente109 PSEstate52008–2009€458
Focus Turnier 1.6 TDCi DPF Style109 PSEstate52008–2009€458
Focus Turnier 1.6 TDCi DPF Ghia109 PSEstate52008–2009€460
Focus Turnier 1.6 TDCi DPF Titanium109 PSEstate52008–2009€460
Focus Turnier 1.6 TDCi DPF Ambiente109 PSEstate52009€417
Focus Turnier 1.6 TDCi DPF Style109 PSEstate52009€417
Focus Turnier 1.6 TDCi DPF Ghia109 PSEstate52009–2010€415
Focus Turnier 1.6 TDCi DPF Titanium109 PSEstate52009–2011€415
Focus Turnier 1.6 TDCi DPF Style+109 PSEstate52009–2010€415
Focus Turnier 1.6 TDCi DPF Concept109 PSEstate52009–2011€414
Focus Turnier 1.6 TDCi DPF ECOnetic109 PSEstate52008–2009€411
Focus Turnier 1.6 TDCi DPF ECOnetic109 PSEstate52010€402