Ford Focus II facelift 2.0 CNG, 126 PS, 5-speed manual (2008–2010)

Power
126 PS (93 kW)
Engine codes
SYDA
Gearbox
5-speed manual
Production years
2008–2010
Running cost per month
€386
Fuel
Natural gas
Median price
€2,500
Reliability
3/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Timing belt and chainBelt on the 1.4 and 1.6, chain on the 1.8 and 2.0Belt: change at 100,000-150,000 km. Chain: stretch from about 150,000 kmNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Ignition coils and Ti-VCT cam adjustersPetrol engines; cam adjusters on the 1.6 Ti-VCTNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
IB5 manual gearboxManual 1.4, 1.6 and 1.8From under 100,000 km to about 200,000 kmNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Electro-hydraulic power steeringAll engines except the 1.4 and 1.6Not statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Suspension and drive shaftsAllRear bushes and links: 60,000-100,000 kmNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Rust and exhaustAllExhaust: after about four to five yearsNo confirmed priceGeneration guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. On a 1.8 or 2.0 petrol, listen for a chain rattle when you lift off the throttle. A rattle points to a stretched chain.
  2. On a manual 1.4, 1.6 or 1.8, drive in second gear under load. It must not jump out.
  3. On a petrol, check that the engine runs smoothly and does not misfire under load.
  4. Turn the steering from lock to lock. Listen for noise and look for fluid leaks at the steering rack.
  5. Listen for knocks over bumps, and for a rumble from the drive shafts in turns.
  6. Check the sills, the wheel arches, the joints between the wings and the bumpers, and the windscreen frame for rust. Look at the exhaust.

Running costs

Operational€124
Workshop€145
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€117
Total per month€386
New-car depreciation (not included)€60

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
56
25th percentile
€1,700
Median price
€2,500
75th percentile
€3,250
Median mileage
191,500 km
Median first registration
2009
Dealer share
1.8%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
201017€3,350172,126 km
200923€2,150199,500 km
200816€2,400187,500 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 202656€2,500€1,700 – €3,250191,500 km
Oct 202656€2,500€1,700 – €3,250191,500 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 7 ADAC versions
VersionPowerDoorsProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Focus 2.0 CNG Style (Erdgasbetrieb)126 PS32008–2009€386
Focus 2.0 CNG Titanium (Erdgasbetrieb)126 PS32008–2010€386
Focus 2.0 CNG Style (Erdgasbetrieb)126 PS52008–2009€386
Focus 2.0 CNG Ghia (Erdgasbetrieb)126 PS52008–2010€386
Focus 2.0 CNG Titanium (Erdgasbetrieb)126 PS52008–2010€386
Focus 2.0 CNG Style+ (Erdgasbetrieb)126 PS32009–2010€386
Focus 2.0 CNG Style+ (Erdgasbetrieb)126 PS52009–2010€386