Ford Kuga II facelift 2.0 TDCi, 150 PS, 6-speed manual, all-wheel drive (2017–2019)

Power
150 PS (110 kW)
Engine codes
T7MD
Gearbox
6-speed manual
Production years
2017–2019
Running cost per month
€523
Fuel
Diesel
Median price
€13,190
Reliability
2/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
2.0 TDCi injectors and EGR2.0 TDCi dieselFrom about 50,000 kmNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
2.0 TDCi particulate filter2.0 TDCi dieselNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
AWD transfer case broken threadsAWD carsOver 100,000 kmNo confirmed priceGeneration guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. On a 2.0 TDCi, ask for injector and EGR work. Injectors can clog from about 50,000 km. A scanner reads EGR and DPF fault codes.
  2. On a 2.0 TDCi, ask about particulate filter work and check for a filter warning lamp. The known fault has a software update fix.
  3. On AWD cars, have a workshop check the transfer case mounting screws on a lift. Broken screw threads have appeared after over 100,000 km.

Running costs

Operational€198
Workshop€165
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€160
Total per month€523
New-car depreciation (not included)€78

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
149
25th percentile
€11,500
Median price
€13,190
75th percentile
€15,450
Median mileage
118,500 km
Median first registration
2018
Dealer share
74.5%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
20205€15,90096,383 km
201950€14,900109,700 km
201838€11,990128,000 km
201756€12,430126,321 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026149€13,190€11,500 – €15,450118,500 km
Oct 2026149€13,190€11,500 – €15,450118,500 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 21 ADAC versions
VersionPowerProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Kuga 2.0 TDCi Start/Stopp Trend 4x4150 PS2017–2018€490
Kuga 2.0 TDCi Start/Stopp Business Edition 4x4150 PS2017€490
Kuga 2.0 TDCi Start/Stopp Titanium 4x4150 PS2017–2018€490
Kuga 2.0 TDCi Start/Stopp ST-Line 4x4150 PS2017–2018€498
Kuga 2.0 TDCi Start/Stopp Cool & Connect 4x4150 PS2017–2018€490
Kuga 2.0 TDCi Start/Stopp Vignale 4x4150 PS2017–2018€498
Kuga 2.0 TDCi Start/Stopp Trend 4x4150 PS2018–2019€523
Kuga 2.0 TDCi Start/Stopp Cool & Connect 4x4150 PS2018–2019€523
Kuga 2.0 TDCi Start/Stopp Titanium 4x4150 PS2018–2019€523
Kuga 2.0 TDCi Start/Stopp ST-Line 4x4150 PS2018–2019€531
Kuga 2.0 TDCi Start/Stopp Vignale 4x4150 PS2018–2019€531
Kuga 2.0 TDCi Start/Stopp Trend 4x4150 PS2018€523
Kuga 2.0 TDCi Start/Stopp Cool & Connect 4x4150 PS2018€523
Kuga 2.0 TDCi Start/Stopp Titanium 4x4150 PS2018€523
Kuga 2.0 TDCi Start/Stopp ST-Line 4x4150 PS2018€531
Kuga 2.0 TDCi Start/Stopp Vignale 4x4150 PS2018€531
Kuga 2.0 TDCi Start/Stopp Trend 4x4150 PS2019€553
Kuga 2.0 TDCi Start/Stopp Cool & Connect 4x4150 PS2019€553
Kuga 2.0 TDCi Start/Stopp Titanium 4x4150 PS2019€553
Kuga 2.0 TDCi Start/Stopp ST-Line 4x4150 PS2019€561
Kuga 2.0 TDCi Start/Stopp Vignale 4x4150 PS2019€561