Ford S-MAX II 2.0 TDCi, 150 PS, 6-speed manual (2015–2018)

Power
150 PS (110 kW)
Engine codes
YMCB
Gearbox
6-speed manual
Production years
2015–2018
Running cost per month
€495
Fuel
Diesel
Median price
€11,000
Reliability
2/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
EcoBlue timing belt in oil2.0 EcoBlue, 2018 onInspect from 70,000-80,000 km; change at 100,000-110,000 kmNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Oil lossAll engines and the driveNot stated; seen at the first inspectionNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Diesel injectors2.0 TDCi and 2.0 EcoBlueHigh mileage, not statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
TurbochargerStronger dieselsHigh mileage, not statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
EGR valveStronger dieselsHigh mileage, not statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Dual mass flywheelStronger diesels with manual gearboxHigh mileage, not statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Brake hoses and linesAllNot stated; carwiki.de says after a few yearsNo confirmed priceGeneration guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Ask for an invoice for the timing belt change. A 2.0 EcoBlue past 110,000 km with no record has an overdue belt.
  2. Ask for the injector work record. A rough idle, misfire or lost power points to the injectors. A scanner reads the fault codes.
  3. On a stronger diesel, check for jerking or lost power under load. A scanner reads the turbo codes, such as P2599.
  4. Ask whether the EGR valve was cleaned or replaced at high mileage. A warning light or fault code means it needs a look. A scanner reads the codes.
  5. On a manual stronger diesel, ask for a clutch and flywheel record. A car with no such work at high mileage needs a close look.
  6. Check the oil level on the dipstick. Look under the engine, gearbox and drive for wet spots. A low level between services means a leak.
  7. Look at the brake hoses and lines at each wheel and along the underbody. Cracks, bulges or wet spots mean they need replacing before purchase.

Running costs

Operational€165
Workshop€151
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€179
Total per month€495
New-car depreciation (not included)€82

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
71
25th percentile
€9,100
Median price
€11,000
75th percentile
€13,999
Median mileage
160,000 km
Median first registration
2017
Dealer share
56.3%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
201912€12,900160,000 km
20188€8,950126,000 km
201719€13,170152,000 km
201627€9,990171,000 km
20155€10,000157,800 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 202671€11,000€9,100 – €13,999160,000 km
Oct 202671€11,000€9,100 – €13,999160,000 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 5 ADAC versions
VersionPowerProduction yearsRunning cost per month
S-MAX 2.0 TDCi Start/Stopp Trend150 PS2015–2018€495
S-MAX 2.0 TDCi Start/Stopp Titanium150 PS2015–2018€495
S-MAX 2.0 TDCi Start/Stopp Business150 PS2015–2018€495
S-MAX 2.0 TDCi Start/Stopp Vignale150 PS2017–2018€498
S-MAX 2.0 TDCi Start/Stopp ST-Line150 PS2017–2018€498