Ford S-MAX II 2.0 TDCi, 180 PS, 6-speed dual-clutch, all-wheel drive (2015–2018)

Power
180 PS (132 kW)
Engine codes
T8CJ
Gearbox
6-speed dual-clutch
Production years
2015–2018
Running cost per month
€516
Fuel
Diesel
Median price
€11,999
Reliability
2/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Powershift gearboxWet dual-clutch, 2015-2018173,000 and 225,000 km (garage cases on Mondeo cars with the same gearbox)No confirmed priceGeneration guide
Oil lossAll engines and the driveNot stated; seen at the first inspectionNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Diesel injectors2.0 TDCi and 2.0 EcoBlueHigh mileage, not statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
TurbochargerStronger dieselsHigh mileage, not statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
EGR valveStronger dieselsHigh mileage, not statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Dual mass flywheelStronger diesels with manual gearboxHigh mileage, not statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Brake hoses and linesAllNot stated; carwiki.de says after a few yearsNo confirmed priceGeneration guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Ask for the gearbox service record, with the correct oil and change dates. Drive from cold and pull away gently. Judder, jerky shifts or limp mode are bad signs. A scanner should show no gearbox fault codes.
  2. Ask for the injector work record. A rough idle, misfire or lost power points to the injectors. A scanner reads the fault codes.
  3. On a stronger diesel, check for jerking or lost power under load. A scanner reads the turbo codes, such as P2599.
  4. Ask whether the EGR valve was cleaned or replaced at high mileage. A warning light or fault code means it needs a look. A scanner reads the codes.
  5. Check the oil level on the dipstick. Look under the engine, gearbox and drive for wet spots. A low level between services means a leak.
  6. Look at the brake hoses and lines at each wheel and along the underbody. Cracks, bulges or wet spots mean they need replacing before purchase.

Running costs

Operational€188
Workshop€152
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€176
Total per month€516
New-car depreciation (not included)€103

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
167
25th percentile
€9,000
Median price
€11,999
75th percentile
€14,000
Median mileage
161,000 km
Median first registration
2016
Dealer share
54.5%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
201812€13,499155,000 km
201753€12,799160,000 km
201676€10,990175,553 km
201526€12,900120,000 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026167€11,999€9,000 – €14,000161,000 km
Oct 2026167€11,999€9,000 – €14,000161,000 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 5 ADAC versions
VersionPowerProduction yearsRunning cost per month
S-MAX 2.0 TDCi Start/Stopp Trend Allrad PowerShift Automatik180 PS2015€516
S-MAX 2.0 TDCi Start/Stopp Titanium Allrad PowerShift Automatik180 PS2015–2018€516
S-MAX 2.0 TDCi Start/Stopp Business Allrad PowerShift Automatik180 PS2015–2018€516
S-MAX 2.0 TDCi Start/Stopp Vignale Allrad PowerShift Automatik180 PS2016–2018€520
S-MAX 2.0 TDCi Start/Stopp ST-Line Allrad PowerShift Automatik180 PS2017–2018€520