Mazda CX-5 GH 2.2 SKYACTIV-D, 150 PS, 6-speed automatic (2012–2015)

Power
150 PS (110 kW)
Engine codes
SH
Gearbox
6-speed automatic
Production years
2012–2015
Running cost per month
€466
Fuel
Diesel
Median price
€7,800
Reliability
3/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Diesel camshaft wear and turbo damage2.2 SH diesel, built to 2013Not statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Diesel oil dilution and DPF regeneration2.2 SH dieselNot statedDPF cleaning 500-1,500 EUR, new DPF 2,000-3,000 EUR (wheelstreet.lt, year not stated)Generation guide
Injector seals and mounts2.2 SH diesel150,000+ km for injectorsAbout 350-500 EUR per injector (wheelstreet.lt, year not stated)Generation guide
Suspension and steering joint wearAll models150,000-200,000 km (ball joints, struts)About 520 EUR for front discs and pads (ADAC, Germany, year not stated)Generation guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. On a 2.2 diesel, check the DPF history and the oil level. A DPF regeneration that never finishes is a bad sign, and a rising oil level with a fuel smell is a bad sign too. Ask for oil change records.
  2. On a 2.2 diesel built up to 2013, listen for grinding or whining at about 2,500 rpm, and watch for lost power. Either is a bad sign. Ask for proof of camshaft or turbo work.
  3. On a 2.2 diesel, ask whether the injector seals were replaced. Mazda advises new seals at its 75,000-mile service, about 120,000 km. Ask about oil pressure warnings too.
  4. With the front wheels off the ground, rock each wheel and check the ball joints and the steering for play. Play means a repair is due. Bounce each corner of the car too.
  5. Check every open recall campaign for the VIN with a Mazda dealer. The tailgate strut, injector, brake vacuum pump and daytime running light campaigns are in the Recalls table.

Running costs

Operational€173
Workshop€122
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€171
Total per month€466
New-car depreciation (not included)€81

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
117
25th percentile
€6,499
Median price
€7,800
75th percentile
€9,400
Median mileage
173,800 km
Median first registration
2014
Dealer share
53%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
20155€8,200189,500 km
201465€8,000173,000 km
201340€6,900170,000 km
20127€6,666208,792 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026117€7,800€6,499 – €9,400173,800 km
Oct 2026117€7,800€6,499 – €9,400173,800 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 2 ADAC versions
VersionPowerProduction yearsRunning cost per month
CX-5 2.2 SKYACTIV-D 150 Center-Line Automatik150 PS2012–2015€466
CX-5 2.2 SKYACTIV-D 150 Sendo Automatik150 PS2014–2015€466