Mercedes-Benz CLS 219 Coupé 320 CDI DPF, 224 PS, 7-speed automatic, rear-wheel drive (2005–2008)

Power
224 PS (165 kW)
Engine codes
642920
Gearbox
7-speed automatic
Production years
2005–2008
Running cost per month
€649
Fuel
Diesel
Median price
€6,000
Reliability
2/5
DIY
1/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Conductor plate and speed sensor failureAll 722.9 cars; early 2004-2007 builds most50,000 to 80,000 kmAbout 850 EUR for the control board (Russia, 2019 press article)Gearbox guide
Torque converter lock-up clutch judderAll 722.9 cars; a Daimler bulletin covers Plus cars built 2011-2012100,000 to 200,000 kmNo confirmed priceGearbox guide
Valve body and clutch pack wearAll 722.9 cars100,000 to 180,000 km1,500 to 1,700 EUR for a complete mechatronic (Russia, 2019 press article)Gearbox guide
Old fluid and missed adaptation resetAll 722.9 cars80,000 to 100,000 kmAbout 600 EUR for a flush with new fluid (Austria, 2022)Gearbox guide

Before you buy this car

From the gearbox guide

  1. Read the shift pressure data with XENTRY or an equal Mercedes scanner. Bad result: pressure deviations above 0.5 bar, or adaptation values above 30 percent. Those point to valve body wear.
  2. Read the full gearbox fault memory with a full-system scanner. An engine-only OBD2 reader does not show it. Bad result: speed sensor codes P0717, P0718, P0722 or P0793, or any stored limp mode.
  3. Test drive cold and warm, and pull away from a stop. Bad result: stuck in 2nd, slipping between 1st and 2nd, or limp mode at about 48 km/h (30 mph).
  4. Hold a steady light throttle at about 60 km/h. Bad result: a shudder or hum. A scanner shows converter slip; 5 to 25 rpm is normal, and above about 80 rpm points to clutch wear.
  5. Ask for the fluid invoices and check the fluid. Bad result: no change after about 80,000 km, dark brown or black fluid, a burnt smell, or a fluid other than the one for the build. A wrong fluid can cause code P0741. Red-amber is the correct colour.

Running costs

Operational€239
Workshop€171
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€239
Total per month€649
New-car depreciation (not included)€95

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
85
25th percentile
€4,700
Median price
€6,000
75th percentile
€7,800
Median mileage
292,000 km
Median first registration
2007
Dealer share
28.2%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
20084––
200746€6,000289,425 km
200632€5,799298,000 km
20053––

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 202685€6,000€4,700 – €7,800292,000 km
Oct 202685€6,000€4,700 – €7,800292,000 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 1 ADAC versions
VersionPowerProduction yearsRunning cost per month
CLS Coupé 320 CDI DPF 7G-TRONIC224 PS2005–2008€649