Nissan Micra K12 facelift 2 1.2, 80 PS, 5-speed manual (2007–2010)

Power
80 PS (59 kW)
Engine codes
CR12
Gearbox
5-speed manual
Production years
2007–2010
Running cost per month
€390
Fuel
Petrol
Median price
€2,450
Reliability
2/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Timing chain stretch on the CR12 petrol1.2 petrol (CR12), mainly before 2005Not statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Ignition lock faultAllNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Airbag plug faultMany older carsNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Tailgate lock faultAllNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Suspension wear and failed inspectionsAllNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. On a 1.2 petrol built before the 2005 facelift, ask for timing chain records. Listen for a rattle on cold start. A rattle, knocking under load changes, or no chain records means a workshop must check the chain.
  2. Turn the key through every position and start the engine. A lock that sticks, or a car that will not start, is a fault.
  3. Start the car and check the airbag warning light. If it stays on, a scanner is needed to read the fault. A faulty airbag plug is one cause.
  4. Open and close the tailgate with the key and with its switch. A lock that does not open or close is a fault.
  5. Bounce each corner of the car. Shock absorbers that let the car keep bouncing need replacing. Ask for the TÜV report. Failed springs or shock absorbers are a bad sign.
  6. Check every recall campaign for the VIN with a Nissan dealer before you buy. The campaigns are in the Recalls table.

Running costs

Operational€186
Workshop€102
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€102
Total per month€390
New-car depreciation (not included)€34

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
50
25th percentile
€1,800
Median price
€2,450
75th percentile
€3,500
Median mileage
170,000 km
Median first registration
2009
Dealer share
72%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
20118€3,500139,000 km
201016€2,450149,000 km
200914€1,999170,000 km
200812€2,300170,000 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 202650€2,450€1,800 – €3,500170,000 km
Oct 202650€2,450€1,800 – €3,500170,000 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 14 ADAC versions
VersionPowerDoorsProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Micra 1.2 Visia80 PS32007–2009€387
Micra 1.2 Visia80 PS52007–2009€387
Micra 1.2 Acenta80 PS32007–2009€390
Micra 1.2 Acenta80 PS52007–2009€390
Micra 1.2 Tekna80 PS32007–2009€390
Micra 1.2 Tekna80 PS52007–2009€390
Micra 1.2 i-way80 PS32009–2010€394
Micra 1.2 i-way80 PS52009–2010€394
Micra 1.2 i-way+80 PS32009–2010€394
Micra 1.2 i-way+80 PS52009–2010€394
Micra 1.2 more80 PS32007–2008€372
Micra 1.2 more80 PS52007–2008€372
Micra 1.2 edition "25 Jahre"80 PS32008–2009€372
Micra 1.2 edition "25 Jahre"80 PS52008–2009€372