Nissan Micra K12 facelift 1.2, 65 PS, 5-speed manual (2005–2007)

Power
65 PS (48 kW)
Engine codes
CR12
Gearbox
5-speed manual
Production years
2005–2007
Running cost per month
€395
Fuel
Petrol
Median price
€1,566
Reliability
2/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Timing chain stretch on the CR12 petrol1.2 petrol (CR12), mainly before 2005Not statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Ignition lock faultAllNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Airbag plug faultMany older carsNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Tailgate lock faultAllNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Suspension wear and failed inspectionsAllNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. On a 1.2 petrol built before the 2005 facelift, ask for timing chain records. Listen for a rattle on cold start. A rattle, knocking under load changes, or no chain records means a workshop must check the chain.
  2. Turn the key through every position and start the engine. A lock that sticks, or a car that will not start, is a fault.
  3. Start the car and check the airbag warning light. If it stays on, a scanner is needed to read the fault. A faulty airbag plug is one cause.
  4. Open and close the tailgate with the key and with its switch. A lock that does not open or close is a fault.
  5. Bounce each corner of the car. Shock absorbers that let the car keep bouncing need replacing. Ask for the TÜV report. Failed springs or shock absorbers are a bad sign.
  6. Check every recall campaign for the VIN with a Nissan dealer before you buy. The campaigns are in the Recalls table.

Running costs

Operational€186
Workshop€114
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€95
Total per month€395
New-car depreciation (not included)€27

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
84
25th percentile
€1,200
Median price
€1,566
75th percentile
€2,100
Median mileage
168,500 km
Median first registration
2006
Dealer share
38.1%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
200730€1,500182,000 km
200631€1,600166,000 km
200523€1,500168,000 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 202684€1,566€1,200 – €2,100168,500 km
Oct 202684€1,566€1,200 – €2,100168,500 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 10 ADAC versions
VersionPowerDoorsProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Micra 1.2 Season65 PS32005–2006€395
Micra 1.2 Visia65 PS32005–2006€395
Micra 1.2 Acenta65 PS32005–2006€397
Micra 1.2 Season65 PS52005–2006€395
Micra 1.2 Visia65 PS52005–2006€395
Micra 1.2 Acenta65 PS52005–2006€397
Micra 1.2 Visia65 PS32006–2007€397
Micra 1.2 Visia65 PS52006–2007€397
Micra 1.2 City65 PS32006–2007€375
Micra 1.2 City65 PS52006–2007€375