Opel Astra H 1.6 Twinport, 105 PS, 5-speed manual (2004–2007)

Power
105 PS (77 kW)
Engine codes
Z16XEP
Gearbox
5-speed manual
Production years
2004–2007
Running cost per month
€431
Fuel
Petrol
Median price
€1,900
Reliability
3/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
M32 six-speed gearbox bearingsM32 six-speed manual (turbo and diesel)Around 100,000 km599 EUR (year not stated); 30,000-60,000 RUB (year not stated)Generation guide
Steering column moduleAll enginesNot stated20,000-40,000 RUB (year not stated)Generation guide
Ignition module1.6 Z16XEP and Z16XER50,000-70,000 km (Z16XER)12,100 RUB for a new module (parts, January 2012)Generation guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Listen to the M32 gearbox on the test drive for a whine or hum. Ask for proof that the gearbox bearings were checked or replaced.
  2. Check that the horn works and that no airbag warning light is on. Ask whether the steering column module was repaired.
  3. Ask for ignition module and spark plug records on a 1.6 Twinport or Z16XER.
  4. Ask an Opel dealer (Vauxhall in the UK) to check the car's VIN for the Takata airbag recall. The repair is free.

Running costs

Operational€207
Workshop€121
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€103
Total per month€431
New-car depreciation (not included)€38

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
365
25th percentile
€1,200
Median price
€1,900
75th percentile
€2,700
Median mileage
179,652 km
Median first registration
2005
Dealer share
30.1%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
20081––
200714€1,800170,000 km
2006148€1,999184,000 km
2005141€1,750184,000 km
200461€1,999160,000 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026365€1,900€1,200 – €2,700179,652 km
Oct 2026365€1,900€1,200 – €2,700179,652 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 16 ADAC versions
VersionPowerBodyDoorsProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Astra 1.6 Twinport Edition105 PSHatchback52004–2007€430
Astra 1.6 Twinport105 PSHatchback52004–2007€428
Astra 1.6 Twinport Enjoy105 PSHatchback52004€463
Astra 1.6 Twinport Elegance105 PSHatchback52004–2005€463
Astra 1.6 Twinport Sport105 PSHatchback52004–2007€430
Astra 1.6 Twinport Cosmo105 PSHatchback52004–2007€430
Astra Caravan 1.6 Twinport Edition105 PSEstate52004–2007€436
Astra Caravan 1.6 Twinport105 PSEstate52004–2007€434
Astra Caravan 1.6 Twinport Cosmo105 PSEstate52004–2007€436
Astra Caravan 1.6 Twinport Enjoy105 PSEstate52004€468
Astra Caravan 1.6 Twinport Elegance105 PSEstate52004–2005€468
Astra Caravan 1.6 Twinport Sport105 PSEstate52004–2007€436
Astra GTC 1.6 Twinport105 PSHatchback32005–2007€430
Astra GTC 1.6 Twinport Edition105 PSHatchback32005–2007€430
Astra GTC 1.6 Twinport Sport105 PSHatchback32005–2007€430
Astra GTC 1.6 Twinport Cosmo105 PSHatchback32005–2007€430