Opel Astra J 1.4 Turbo, 140 PS, 6-speed automatic (2009–2012)

Power
140 PS (103 kW)
Engine codes
B14NET, LUJ
Gearbox
6-speed automatic
Production years
2009–2012
Running cost per month
€466
Fuel
Petrol
Median price
€6,790
Reliability
2/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
1.4 Turbo coolant loss and water pump1.4 Turbo (A14NET, B14NET)60,000-80,000 kmNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
1.4 Turbo timing chain1.4 Turbo (A14NET, B14NET)100,000-150,000 kmNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Oil lossMost enginesNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. On a 1.4 Turbo, check the timing chain for rattle and ask for chain history at 100,000-150,000 km.
  2. On a 1.4 Turbo, check the coolant level and the water pump for leaks. Ask whether the pump was replaced.
  3. Check the oil level after the test drive and ask for an oil service record. Oil loss is typical for the model.
  4. On an automatic, ask for proof of regular fluid changes.
  5. Ask the dealer to check the VIN for open recalls: cooling fan battery cover and Takata airbag.

Running costs

Operational€212
Workshop€125
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€129
Total per month€466
New-car depreciation (not included)€62

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
54
25th percentile
€4,990
Median price
€6,790
75th percentile
€7,950
Median mileage
130,593 km
Median first registration
2012
Dealer share
70.4%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
20163––
20153––
20145€7,980133,000 km
20135€7,600118,000 km
201216€5,499156,150 km
201121€5,990148,075 km
20101––

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 202654€6,790€4,990 – €7,950130,593 km
Oct 202654€6,790€4,990 – €7,950130,593 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 14 ADAC versions
VersionPowerBodyProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Astra 1.4 Turbo Selection Automatik140 PSHatchback2009€471
Astra 1.4 Turbo Edition Automatik140 PSHatchback2009€471
Astra 1.4 Turbo Sport Automatik140 PSHatchback2009€472
Astra 1.4 Turbo Cosmo Automatik140 PSHatchback2009€472
Astra 1.4 Turbo Selection Automatik140 PSHatchback2010–2012€463
Astra 1.4 Turbo Design Edition Automatik140 PSHatchback2010–2011€462
Astra 1.4 Turbo Sport Automatik140 PSHatchback2010–2012€464
Astra 1.4 Turbo Innovation Automatik140 PSHatchback2010–2012€464
Astra 1.4 Turbo Edition Automatik140 PSHatchback2011–2012€464
Astra Sports Tourer 1.4 Turbo Design Edition Automatik140 PSEstate2010–2011€462
Astra Sports Tourer 1.4 Turbo Sport Automatik140 PSEstate2010–2012€464
Astra Sports Tourer 1.4 Turbo Selection Automatik140 PSEstate2010–2012€463
Astra Sports Tourer 1.4 Turbo Innovation Automatik140 PSEstate2010–2012€464
Astra Sports Tourer 1.4 Turbo Edition Automatik140 PSEstate2011–2012€463