Opel Meriva B 1.4 Turbo, 120 PS, 5-speed manual (2010–2013)

Power
120 PS (88 kW)
Engine codes
B14NET, B14XER, LDD
Gearbox
5-speed manual
Production years
2010–2013
Running cost per month
€426
Fuel
LPG / Petrol
Median price
€4,499
Reliability
2/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
1.4 Turbo coolant loss and water pump1.4 Turbo (A14NET)Not statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
M32 6-speed gearbox wearM32 6-speed manualNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Oil lossWhole range; oldest cars mostNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Crankcase ventilation valve coverPetrol 1.4Not statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Suspension and steering wearAll cars; springs and dampers on older carsNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Ignition coilPetrol, mainly pre-facelift carsNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Drive the M32 gearbox in every gear and listen for a hum. Bad result: a hum or whine.
  2. On a 1.4 Turbo, check the coolant level. Look for leaks at the water pump, thermostat housing and expansion tank. Bad result: low coolant or drips under the car.
  3. Check the oil level after the test drive and ask for an oil service record. Bad result: low oil and no record.
  4. On a petrol car, check the valve cover and ask about crankcase ventilation work. Bad result: uneven idle, whistling, or an oil cap that is hard to remove.
  5. Check the track rods and coupling rods for play, and the springs and dampers on older cars. Bad result: play in the joints.
  6. Read the engine fault memory with a scanner. Bad result: misfire or ignition fault codes.
  7. Ask the dealer to check the VIN for open recalls: the rear seat belt buckles and the engine software recall. Bad result: any open recall.

Running costs

Operational€187
Workshop€109
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€130
Total per month€426
New-car depreciation (not included)€55

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
337
25th percentile
€3,500
Median price
€4,499
75th percentile
€5,490
Median mileage
133,000 km
Median first registration
2011
Dealer share
68.6%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
201369€4,990124,000 km
201293€4,500126,000 km
2011116€4,500129,000 km
201059€3,750160,000 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026337€4,499€3,500 – €5,490133,000 km
Oct 2026337€4,499€3,500 – €5,490133,000 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 16 ADAC versions
VersionPowerProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Meriva 1.4 LPG ecoFlex Edition (Benzinbetrieb)120 PS2011–2013€446
Meriva 1.4 LPG ecoFlex Color Edition (Autogasbetrieb)120 PS2011–2013€379
Meriva 1.4 LPG ecoFlex Color Edition (Benzinbetrieb)120 PS2011–2013€453
Meriva 1.4 LPG ecoFlex Edition (Autogasbetrieb)120 PS2011–2013€372
Meriva 1.4 LPG ecoFlex Innovation (Autogasbetrieb)120 PS2011–2013€372
Meriva 1.4 LPG ecoFlex Innovation (Benzinbetrieb)120 PS2011–2013€446
Meriva 1.4 Turbo ecoFlex Selection120 PS2010–2013€423
Meriva 1.4 Turbo ecoFlex Edition120 PS2010€428
Meriva 1.4 Turbo ecoFlex Innovation120 PS2010–2013€424
Meriva 1.4 Turbo ecoFlex Design Edition120 PS2010–2011€428
Meriva 1.4 Turbo ecoFlex Color Edition120 PS2011–2013€431
Meriva 1.4 Turbo ecoFlex Edition120 PS2011–2013€424
Meriva 1.4 Turbo ecoFlex Start&Stop Selection120 PS2011–2013€416
Meriva 1.4 Turbo ecoFlex Start&Stop Edition120 PS2011–2013€417
Meriva 1.4 Turbo ecoFlex Start&Stop Color Edition120 PS2011–2013€424
Meriva 1.4 Turbo ecoFlex Start&Stop Innovation120 PS2011–2013€417