Opel Mokka A 1.6 CDTI, 136 PS, 6-speed manual (2014–2016)

Power
136 PS (100 kW)
Engine codes
B16DTH / LVL
Gearbox
6-speed manual
Production years
2014–2016
Running cost per month
€407
Fuel
Diesel
Median price
€7,950
Reliability
3/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Diesel EGR valve and particulate filter1.6 and 1.7 CDTI100,000-150,000 kmNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Oil lossMost enginesNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. On a diesel, ask whether the car was used on longer trips. A scanner can read the EGR fault codes P0401 and P0402, and the particulate filter soot load (needs a scanner).
  2. Check the oil level after the test drive and ask for oil service records. Oil loss is common on this car, and repairs are costly.
  3. Check the VIN for open recall campaigns with a Vauxhall or Opel dealer. The campaigns in the table may apply to your car.

Running costs

Operational€145
Workshop€130
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€132
Total per month€407
New-car depreciation (not included)€65

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
251
25th percentile
€6,400
Median price
€7,950
75th percentile
€8,990
Median mileage
140,000 km
Median first registration
2016
Dealer share
80.1%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
2016129€7,999130,000 km
2015120€7,890145,000 km
20131––
20121––

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026251€7,950€6,400 – €8,990140,000 km
Oct 2026251€7,950€6,400 – €8,990140,000 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 4 ADAC versions
VersionPowerProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Mokka 1.6 CDTI ecoFlex Start&Stop Edition136 PS2014–2016€401
Mokka 1.6 CDTI ecoFlex Start&Stop Innovation136 PS2014–2016€407
Mokka 1.6 CDTI ecoFlex Start&Stop Color Edition136 PS2015–2016€407
Mokka 1.6 CDTI ecoFlex Start&Stop Color Innovation136 PS2015–2016€407