Opel Zafira B 1.8, 140 PS, 5-speed manual (2005–2008)

Power
140 PS (103 kW)
Engine codes
Z18XER
Gearbox
5-speed manual
Production years
2005–2008
Running cost per month
€486
Fuel
Petrol
Median price
€2,296
Reliability
2/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Heater blower resistor and fire riskCars built 2005-2014; first recall covered manual or no air conditioningNot statedFree (recall, UK)Generation guide
Diesel EGR valve and particulate filter1.9 CDTI and other diesels120,000-150,000 km (EGR cleaning)No confirmed priceGeneration guide
M32 gearbox bearings6-speed manual (M32)Not statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
AlternatorBoth diesels; ADAC lists breakdowns 2005-2008 and 2010-2011100,000-200,000 km700-880 EUR (Germany, year not stated)Generation guide
Ignition coils and module1.6 Twinport (coils); 1.6 and 1.8 (module)Module from about 70,000 km6,000-10,000 RUB for the module (Russia, 2020)Generation guide
Cooling seals and thermostat1.6 and 1.8 petrol (Z16XER, Z18XER)Thermostat about 50,000 km; seal from about 80,000 kmGasket kit from 1,500 RUB (Russia, 2020)Generation guide
Rust at sills and tailgateAll; mainly after 10-12 yearsNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Test-drive in 6th gear. A whine that grows, or a shifter that moves forward and back under acceleration or braking, means the M32 bearings may be failing.
  2. Ask about the charging system. A bad result is a battery warning or starting problems in winter. A new alternator costs 700-880 EUR at a brand workshop (Germany, year not stated).
  3. Let the engine idle and listen for rough running. Rough idle or lost power on a 1.6 Twinport points to failing coils. A new ignition module costs 6,000-10,000 RUB (Russia, 2020).
  4. Look in the expansion tank for oily residue. A bad result means a leaking oil cooler seal. A gasket kit costs from 1,500 RUB (Russia, 2020), labour not stated.
  5. Check the sills, tailgate and door bottoms for rust. A bad result is bubbling paint or rust, most likely after 10-12 years.
  6. Ask a Vauxhall dealer whether the heater blower resistor recall was done. A bad result is no record. The repair was free.

Running costs

Operational€234
Workshop€124
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€128
Total per month€486
New-car depreciation (not included)€49

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
133
25th percentile
€1,600
Median price
€2,296
75th percentile
€3,000
Median mileage
206,000 km
Median first registration
2006
Dealer share
40.6%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
20084––
200743€2,000212,000 km
200665€2,400206,000 km
200521€2,750189,338 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026133€2,296€1,600 – €3,000206,000 km
Oct 2026133€2,296€1,600 – €3,000206,000 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 8 ADAC versions
VersionPowerProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Zafira 1.8140 PS2005–2008€486
Zafira 1.8 Edition140 PS2005–2007€486
Zafira 1.8 Sport140 PS2005–2008€486
Zafira 1.8 Cosmo140 PS2005–2008€486
Zafira 1.8 Catch Me Now140 PS2007€486
Zafira 1.8 Catch Me140 PS2007€486
Zafira 1.8 Edition140 PS2007–2008€486
Zafira 1.8 Navi140 PS2007–2008€486