SEAT Leon 5F facelift 1.5 TSI, 130 PS, 6-speed manual (2018–2020)

Power
130 PS (96 kW)
Engine codes
DHF, DPB
Gearbox
6-speed manual
Production years
2018–2020
Running cost per month
€394
Fuel
Natural gas / Petrol
Median price
€13,490
Reliability
3/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
EA211 coolant regulator housing leak1.4 and 1.5 TSI (EA211)Not statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Cold judder in first gear (manual)1.5 TSI with manual gearboxNot statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Cold-start judder and low-speed torqueEarly 1.5 TSI evo (DAC, DAD, DPB, DPC), 2017-2020From new100-300 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Oil use and piston rings1.5 TSI evo (DAC, DAD, DPB, DPC)7,500-10,000 km2,000-4,000 EUR (Germany, 2025)Engine guide
Coolant pump and thermostat module1.5 TSI evo (DAC, DAD, DPB, DPC)60,000-120,000 km400-1,200 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
ACT shudder and rocker-arm failure1.5 TSI evo (DAC, DAD, DPB, DPC)Not stated2,500-3,000 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Petrol particulate filter (GPF) blockage1.5 TSI with GPF, 2017-Not statedNo confirmed priceEngine guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Cooling pressure test (EA211 1.4 and 1.5 TSI). Ask a garage for a cooling system pressure test. Bad result: the pressure drops, or the coolant level keeps falling.
  2. 1.5 TSI judder (manual). Pull away from cold in first gear at low speed. Bad result: judder that comes back after a software update. Ask for the software update record.

From the engine guide

  1. Oil use (no scanner). Check the dipstick and top-up history. Bad: low level, blue smoke, or ring work without an invoice.
  2. ACT and camshaft (scanner). Listen for a shudder when the engine switches from two to four cylinders, and read faults. Bad: constant shudder, EPC light, or camshaft codes.
  3. Coolant (no scanner). Check the level cold; look for white residue or a sweet smell near the thermostat module. Bad: low level, stains, weak cabin heat.
  4. Particulate filter (scanner). On a short-trip car, read soot load and GPF codes. Bad: GPF lamp or regeneration faults.
  5. Cold start (scanner). Start stone cold; pull away in 1st and 2nd. Bad: judder between 1,200 and 1,800 rpm. Ask for the update record; a scanner shows the ECU version.
  6. Recall check. Enter the VIN in the official recall check. Bad: an open 24ER, 24EV or 24EP campaign.

Running costs

Operational€177
Workshop€104
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€113
Total per month€394
New-car depreciation (not included)€61

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
145
25th percentile
€11,950
Median price
€13,490
75th percentile
€14,850
Median mileage
91,000 km
Median first registration
2019
Dealer share
64.1%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
202027€13,50077,990 km
2019102€13,49092,500 km
201816€12,660102,320 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026145€13,490€11,950 – €14,85091,000 km
Oct 2026145€13,490€11,950 – €14,85091,000 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 26 ADAC versions
VersionPowerBodyProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Leon 1.5 TGI Style130 PSHatchback2018–2019€311
Leon 1.5 TGI Xcellence130 PSHatchback2018–2019€318
Leon 1.5 TGI FR130 PSHatchback2018–2019€316
Leon 1.5 TGI Xcellence130 PSHatchback2019–2020€315
Leon 1.5 TGI FR130 PSHatchback2019–2020€315
Leon 1.5 TGI Style130 PSHatchback2019–2020€312
Leon 1.5 TSI Style130 PSHatchback2018–2019€404
Leon 1.5 TSI Xcellence130 PSHatchback2018–2019€416
Leon 1.5 TSI FR130 PSHatchback2018–2019€413
Leon 1.5 TSI Style130 PSHatchback2019–2020€394
Leon 1.5 TSI Xcellence130 PSHatchback2019–2020€397
Leon 1.5 TSI FR130 PSHatchback2019–2020€397
Leon 1.5 TSI FR Black Matt Edition130 PSHatchback2019–2020€401
Leon ST 1.5 TGI Style130 PSEstate2018–2019€306
Leon ST 1.5 TGI Xcellence130 PSEstate2018–2019€312
Leon ST 1.5 TGI FR130 PSEstate2018–2019€310
Leon ST 1.5 TGI Style130 PSEstate2019–2020€307
Leon ST 1.5 TGI Xcellence130 PSEstate2019–2020€310
Leon ST 1.5 TGI FR130 PSEstate2019–2020€310
Leon ST 1.5 TSI Style130 PSEstate2018–2019€399
Leon ST 1.5 TSI Xcellence130 PSEstate2018–2019€411
Leon ST 1.5 TSI FR130 PSEstate2018–2019€407
Leon ST 1.5 TSI Style130 PSEstate2019–2020€388
Leon ST 1.5 TSI Xcellence130 PSEstate2019–2020€391
Leon ST 1.5 TSI FR130 PSEstate2019–2020€391
Leon ST 1.5 TSI FR Matt Edition130 PSEstate2019–2020€395