SEAT Leon 5F facelift 1.6 TDI, 115 PS, 6-speed manual (2016–2020)

Power
115 PS (85 kW)
Engine codes
DDY, DGT
Gearbox
6-speed manual
Production years
2016–2020
Running cost per month
€400
Fuel
Diesel
Median price
€9,150
Reliability
3/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Driver airbag recall (69EC)Leon built 2012 to 2017Not applicable (recall)No confirmed priceGeneration guide
EA288 EGR valve and cooler coking and leaks1.6 and 2.0 TDI (EA288)Not statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
EA288 DPF clogging on short trips1.6 and 2.0 TDI (EA288)Not statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Airbag recall (69EC). Give the VIN to a SEAT dealer. Bad result: the recall is still open. Built 15 June 2012 to 6 September 2017.
  2. EGR valve and cooler (EA288). Ask a garage to read the EGR values with a VW diagnostic tool. Bad result: stored EGR faults, limp mode on the test drive, or coolant loss.
  3. DPF (EA288). Ask a garage to read how full the particulate filter is. Bad result: a filter close to full, a DPF warning light, or a car used only for short trips.

Running costs

Operational€166
Workshop€103
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€131
Total per month€400
New-car depreciation (not included)€50

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
107
25th percentile
€7,500
Median price
€9,150
75th percentile
€10,900
Median mileage
150,000 km
Median first registration
2018
Dealer share
66.4%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
202019€10,890145,000 km
201929€9,980147,000 km
201824€8,500150,000 km
201734€8,500167,000 km
20161––

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026107€9,150€7,500 – €10,900150,000 km
Oct 2026107€9,150€7,500 – €10,900150,000 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 23 ADAC versions
VersionPowerBodyDoorsProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Leon 1.6 TDI Reference115 PSHatchback52018–2019€399
Leon 1.6 TDI Style115 PSHatchback52018–2019€400
Leon 1.6 TDI Xcellence115 PSHatchback52018–2019€414
Leon 1.6 TDI FR115 PSHatchback52018–2019€411
Leon 1.6 TDI Reference115 PSHatchback52019€399
Leon 1.6 TDI Style115 PSHatchback52019–2020€400
Leon 1.6 TDI Xcellence115 PSHatchback52019–2020€413
Leon 1.6 TDI FR115 PSHatchback52019–2020€410
Leon 1.6 TDI Start&Stop Reference115 PSHatchback52016–2018€367
Leon 1.6 TDI Start&Stop Style115 PSHatchback52016–2018€368
Leon SC 1.6 TDI Start&Stop Style115 PSHatchback32016–2018€368
Leon ST 1.6 TDI Reference115 PSEstate52018–2019€399
Leon ST 1.6 TDI Style115 PSEstate52018–2019€400
Leon ST 1.6 TDI Xcellence115 PSEstate52018–2019€414
Leon ST 1.6 TDI FR115 PSEstate52018–2019€411
Leon ST 1.6 TDI Reference115 PSEstate52019€399
Leon ST 1.6 TDI Style115 PSEstate52019–2020€400
Leon ST 1.6 TDI Xcellence115 PSEstate52019–2020€404
Leon ST 1.6 TDI FR115 PSEstate52019–2020€404
Leon ST 1.6 TDI Start&Stop Reference115 PSEstate52016–2018€371
Leon ST 1.6 TDI Start&Stop Style115 PSEstate52016–2018€372
Leon X-PERIENCE 1.6 TDI115 PSEstate52018–2019€412
Leon X-PERIENCE 1.6 TDI Start&Stop115 PSEstate52016–2018€377