SEAT Leon 5F facelift 1.6 TDI, 115 PS, 7-speed dual-clutch (2016–2019)

Power
115 PS (85 kW)
Engine codes
DGT
Gearbox
7-speed dual-clutch
Production years
2016–2019
Running cost per month
€407
Fuel
Diesel
Median price
€9,824
Reliability
2/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Driver airbag recall (69EC)Leon built 2012 to 2017Not applicable (recall)No confirmed priceGeneration guide
EA288 EGR valve and cooler coking and leaks1.6 and 2.0 TDI (EA288)Not statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
EA288 DPF clogging on short trips1.6 and 2.0 TDI (EA288)Not statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
Cracked accumulator housing2008 to 2016 carsAny, from 30,000 km1,500 to 2,000 EUR (Germany); 1,800 to 2,800 GBP (UK)Gearbox guide
Clutch wear and judderAll80,000 to 180,000 km40,000 to 55,000 RUB fitted (Russia)Gearbox guide
Control unit failuresAll50,000 to 150,000 kmabout 440 EUR repair (Germany)Gearbox guide
Dual-mass flywheel rattleCars with a dual-mass flywheelaround 150,000 kmReplaced with the clutchGearbox guide
6th and reverse shift forkAll–40,000 to 45,000 RUB labour (Russia)Gearbox guide
Oil leaksMechatronic and gearbox joints–1,500 to 2,000 EUR when the mechatronic is involved (Germany)Gearbox guide
Input shaft damageClutch changes that kept the old pilot bearing–Part of the clutch jobGearbox guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Airbag recall (69EC). Give the VIN to a SEAT dealer. Bad result: the recall is still open. Built 15 June 2012 to 6 September 2017.
  2. EGR valve and cooler (EA288). Ask a garage to read the EGR values with a VW diagnostic tool. Bad result: stored EGR faults, limp mode on the test drive, or coolant loss.
  3. DPF (EA288). Ask a garage to read how full the particulate filter is. Bad result: a filter close to full, a DPF warning light, or a car used only for short trips.

From the gearbox guide

  1. Fault scan (needs a scanner). P17BF, P189C, P1895 or P0841 mean a pressure fault, usually the accumulator housing. Get a repair price or walk away.
  2. Pump test. Ignition on, engine off. The pump should run briefly and stop. A pump that keeps whirring points to the accumulator.
  3. Oil. Look at the gearbox and the undertray. Wet oil can mean a mechatronic job.
  4. Control unit signs. Ask about a flashing gear display, a blown gearbox fuse, or the car losing drive at a stop.
  5. Clutch values (needs a scanner). Read remaining clutch travel and the adaptation counters. Counters that will not adapt, or very low travel, mean a clutch job soon.
  6. Road test in 6th and 7th. Full throttle from 1,000 and 1,500 rpm. Engine speed that swings by up to 200 rpm means a worn clutch. Also feel for judder pulling away.
  7. Reverse, cold and warm. A flashing R, no reverse or a crunch is bad.
  8. Cold start. A rattle for 5 to 10 minutes, or in 2nd on overrun, points to the flywheel.
  9. Paperwork. VIN check for open recalls; for 2008 to 2013 cars, proof of the 2013 oil change; invoices for any mechatronic repair.

Running costs

Operational€170
Workshop€105
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€132
Total per month€407
New-car depreciation (not included)€66

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
96
25th percentile
€8,000
Median price
€9,824
75th percentile
€11,499
Median mileage
152,800 km
Median first registration
2019
Dealer share
75%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
20206€10,300140,000 km
201949€9,999148,000 km
201829€8,799149,465 km
201711€8,000168,000 km
20161––

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 202696€9,824€8,000 – €11,499152,800 km
Oct 202696€9,824€8,000 – €11,499152,800 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 8 ADAC versions
VersionPowerBodyProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Leon 1.6 TDI Style DSG115 PSHatchback2018–2019€404
Leon 1.6 TDI Xcellence DSG115 PSHatchback2018–2019€412
Leon 1.6 TDI FR DSG115 PSHatchback2018–2019€412
Leon 1.6 TDI Start&Stop Style DSG115 PSHatchback2016–2018€372
Leon ST 1.6 TDI Style DSG115 PSEstate2018–2019€404
Leon ST 1.6 TDI Xcellence DSG115 PSEstate2018–2019€415
Leon ST 1.6 TDI FR DSG115 PSEstate2018–2019€412
Leon ST 1.6 TDI Start&Stop Style DSG115 PSEstate2016–2018€374