SEAT Tarraco KN 2.0 TDI, 150 PS, 7-speed dual-clutch, all-wheel drive (2019–2020)

Power
150 PS (110 kW)
Engine codes
DFG
Gearbox
7-speed dual-clutch
Production years
2019–2020
Running cost per month
€530
Fuel
Diesel
Median price
€23,770
Reliability
3/5
DIY
1/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
EGR cooler and valve faultsAll 2.0 TDI EA288, from 201280,000-240,000 km150-1,300 EUR (country not stated, 2026)Engine guide
Water pump failureAll 2.0 TDI EA288, from 201280,000-150,000 km300-1,200 EUR (country not stated, 2026)Engine guide
Intake manifold coolant leakPassat B8, Tiguan II and other EA288 cars100,000-200,000 km600-1,400 EUR (country not stated, 2026)Engine guide
AdBlue and NOx sensor faultsEA288 with SCR, from about 201880,000-120,000 km400-1,200 EUR (country not stated, 2026)Engine guide
DPF cloggingAll 2.0 TDI EA288, from 201260,000-180,000 km150-1,800 EUR (country not stated, 2026)Engine guide
Turbocharger failureAll 2.0 TDI EA288, from 2012150,000-250,000 km900-2,000 EUR (country not stated, 2026)Engine guide
Oil pump drive failureAll 2.0 TDI EA288, from 2012150,000-250,000 km300-600 EUR (country not stated, 2026)Engine guide
Mechatronic failureAll DQ381 cars60,000 to 150,000 km449 to 1,300 EUR (Germany, year not stated); 2,400 to 3,800 USD reman (US, year not stated)Gearbox guide
Clutch wear and judderAll DQ381 cars100,000 to 180,000 km490 EUR for the set (Germany, year not stated); 2,600 to 4,200 USD fitted (US, year not stated)Gearbox guide
Oil leaksAll DQ381 carsNot stated950 to 1,050 EUR plus 230 EUR fitting (Germany, year not stated)Gearbox guide
Gear selectorAll DQ381 carsNot statedNo confirmed priceGearbox guide

Before you buy this car

From the engine guide

  1. Turbo (needs a scanner). Read boost faults and check the vanes. Bad: power loss, whistle or smoke.
  2. DPF (needs a scanner). Read soot and ash loading. Bad: frequent regeneration or high oil level.
  3. Intake manifold (pressure test). Pressure-test the cooling system. Bad: coolant loss with no puddle, worse under load.
  4. EGR cooler (pressure test). Cap the cooler hoses and repeat the test. Bad: it holds only with the cooler bypassed.
  5. AdBlue and NOx (needs a scanner). Read NOx sensor and dosing faults. Bad: an emissions warning, a restart countdown or crystallised AdBlue.
  6. Water pump and heater. Start cold; heater must blow hot. Bad: weak heat, wandering gauge, dried coolant.
  7. Oil pump drive (needs a scanner). Listen for a rattle at idle and check for oil-pressure codes. Bad: a red oil-pressure warning.
  8. Belt and pump invoices. Ask for dated belt, pump and thermostat invoices. No record means budget for a belt job.
  9. Recall check. Enter the VIN in the official recall check. Bad: an open 23Z7 campaign on a T6.

From the gearbox guide

  1. Clutch test drive. From about 1,200 rpm, accelerate uphill and in traffic. Judder, slip or a rise in engine speed without acceleration means a clutch pack, the largest bill.
  2. Mechatronic scan (needs a scanner). Read P1735, P1736, P0805 and P0607. With the engine off and P selected, both pressures should be 0.00 bar; a drift of 0.20 bar means a failing sensor.
  3. Auxiliary pump campaign. Give the VIN to a dealer and ask if 34K1 or 34L4 is open or done. A car with code P0C2900 and no campaign record is a risk.
  4. Oil service records. Old oil wears the mechatronic. Look for changes at 60,000 to 120,000 km and fluid G 055 529 A2. No record is a reason to walk.
  5. Gear selector (needs a scanner). A "selector lever. You can drive on." message or codes P176A to P176D point to the selector. Check that the repair was done.
  6. Oil leaks. Look at the mechatronic cover, vent and gearbox joints. Fresh oil means a reseal or a mechatronic job.

Running costs

Operational€232
Workshop€152
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€146
Total per month€530
New-car depreciation (not included)€89

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
333
25th percentile
€20,489
Median price
€23,770
75th percentile
€26,880
Median mileage
96,700 km
Median first registration
2022
Dealer share
89.8%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
202447€29,98032,926 km
2023110€24,68088,000 km
202273€24,38088,207 km
202142€20,500127,211 km
202024€19,990120,000 km
201937€18,990109,909 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026333€23,770€20,489 – €26,88096,700 km
Oct 2026333€23,770€20,489 – €26,88096,700 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 5 ADAC versions
VersionPowerProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Tarraco 2.0 TDI Xcellence 4Drive DSG150 PS2019€530
Tarraco 2.0 TDI Style 4Drive DSG150 PS2019€519
Tarraco 2.0 TDI Style 4Drive DSG150 PS2019–2020€519
Tarraco 2.0 TDI Xcellence 4Drive DSG150 PS2019–2020€530
Tarraco 2.0 TDI FR 4Drive DSG150 PS2020€540