Skoda Kamiq 1. Generation 1.0 TSI, 110 PS, 6-speed manual (2020–2023)

Power
110 PS (81 kW)
Engine codes
DLA
Gearbox
6-speed manual
Production years
2020–2023
Running cost per month
€371
Fuel
Petrol
Median price
€17,480
Reliability
4/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Water pump and thermostat module leakAll 1.0 TSI60,000-120,000400-900 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Injector leak recall1.0 TSI built 2018-2020Not statedFree recall; 400-900 EUR if not covered (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Wastegate actuator rattle and stickingAll 1.0 TSI40,000-100,000300-1,200 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Camshaft adjuster bolts1.0 TSI, mostly 2018-2020Not statedNo confirmed priceEngine guide
Ignition coils and misfiresAll 1.0 TSIFrom 60,00020-60 EUR per coil (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Intake valve carbon build-upAll 1.0 TSI80,000-120,000300-700 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide

Before you buy this car

From the engine guide

  1. Camshaft adjuster bolts (listen, 2018-2020 cars). Listen for grinding or scraping at the timing belt cover on a cold start. Ask whether the bolt check (TPI 2038019) was done. Bad: a grinding noise or no record on a 2018-2020 car.
  2. Timing belt, water pump and oil (no scanner). Ask for dated invoices with mileage for belt, pump and oil changes. Check the coolant cold. Bad: no record, low coolant, white crystals at the pump.
  3. Turbo wastegate (scanner). Warm engine, roll in third, add light throttle; listen for a metallic rattle. Read P2563 and P0299, including deleted entries. Bad: rattle or limp mode.
  4. Injectors and recall (scanner). Check the VIN for 24FO, 24FP or 24FQ. Scan fuel trims and misfires. Bad: an open recall, fuel smell or misfire.
  5. Intake, coils and plugs (scanner). Scan P0300-P0304 and check for rough idle, misfire under load, or a flashing engine light. Ask for a plug invoice at 60,000 km. Bad: a misfire that moves with a swapped coil.

Running costs

Operational€160
Workshop€104
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€107
Total per month€371
New-car depreciation (not included)€71

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
413
25th percentile
€15,990
Median price
€17,480
75th percentile
€18,950
Median mileage
47,797 km
Median first registration
2022
Dealer share
96.6%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
202427€18,90024,000 km
2023152€17,86045,900 km
2022159€17,49048,500 km
202171€15,95063,200 km
20204––

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026413€17,480€15,990 – €18,95047,797 km
Oct 2026413€17,480€15,990 – €18,95047,797 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 8 ADAC versions
VersionPowerProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Kamiq 1.0 TSI Active110 PS2020–2023€371
Kamiq 1.0 TSI Ambition110 PS2020–2023€371
Kamiq 1.0 TSI Drive 125110 PS2020€371
Kamiq 1.0 TSI Style110 PS2020–2023€370
Kamiq 1.0 TSI Scoutline110 PS2020–2023€370
Kamiq 1.0 TSI Monte Carlo110 PS2020–2023€375
Kamiq 1.0 TSI Clever110 PS2020–2021€386
Kamiq 1.0 TSI Tour110 PS2021–2023€373