Skoda Kamiq 1. Generation 1.0 TSI, 115 PS, 6-speed manual (2019–2020)

Power
115 PS (85 kW)
Engine codes
DKR
Gearbox
6-speed manual
Production years
2019–2020
Running cost per month
€395
Fuel
Petrol
Median price
€15,390
Reliability
4/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Water pump and thermostat module leakAll 1.0 TSI60,000-120,000400-900 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Injector leak recall1.0 TSI built 2018-2020Not statedFree recall; 400-900 EUR if not covered (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Wastegate actuator rattle and stickingAll 1.0 TSI40,000-100,000300-1,200 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Camshaft adjuster bolts1.0 TSI, mostly 2018-2020Not statedNo confirmed priceEngine guide
Ignition coils and misfiresAll 1.0 TSIFrom 60,00020-60 EUR per coil (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Intake valve carbon build-upAll 1.0 TSI80,000-120,000300-700 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide

Before you buy this car

From the engine guide

  1. Camshaft adjuster bolts (listen, 2018-2020 cars). Listen for grinding or scraping at the timing belt cover on a cold start. Ask whether the bolt check (TPI 2038019) was done. Bad: a grinding noise or no record on a 2018-2020 car.
  2. Timing belt, water pump and oil (no scanner). Ask for dated invoices with mileage for belt, pump and oil changes. Check the coolant cold. Bad: no record, low coolant, white crystals at the pump.
  3. Turbo wastegate (scanner). Warm engine, roll in third, add light throttle; listen for a metallic rattle. Read P2563 and P0299, including deleted entries. Bad: rattle or limp mode.
  4. Injectors and recall (scanner). Check the VIN for 24FO, 24FP or 24FQ. Scan fuel trims and misfires. Bad: an open recall, fuel smell or misfire.
  5. Intake, coils and plugs (scanner). Scan P0300-P0304 and check for rough idle, misfire under load, or a flashing engine light. Ask for a plug invoice at 60,000 km. Bad: a misfire that moves with a swapped coil.

Running costs

Operational€188
Workshop€96
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€111
Total per month€395
New-car depreciation (not included)€73

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
85
25th percentile
€14,490
Median price
€15,390
75th percentile
€16,860
Median mileage
64,510 km
Median first registration
2020
Dealer share
85.9%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
20261––
20251––
20241––
20214––
202060€15,29062,250 km
201918€14,78067,950 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 202685€15,390€14,490 – €16,86064,510 km
Oct 202685€15,390€14,490 – €16,86064,510 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 6 ADAC versions
VersionPowerProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Kamiq 1.0 TSI Active115 PS2019–2020€394
Kamiq 1.0 TSI Ambition115 PS2019–2020€395
Kamiq 1.0 TSI Style115 PS2019–2020€394
Kamiq 1.0 TSI Monte Carlo115 PS2019–2020€398
Kamiq 1.0 TSI Drive 125115 PS2020€389
Kamiq 1.0 TSI Scoutline115 PS2020€394