Skoda Scala 1. Generation 1.0 TSI, 110 PS, 7-speed dual-clutch (2020–2023)

Power
110 PS (81 kW)
Engine codes
DLA
Gearbox
7-speed dual-clutch
Production years
2020–2023
Running cost per month
€385
Fuel
Petrol
Median price
€17,480
Reliability
2/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Water pump and thermostat module leakAll 1.0 TSI60,000-120,000400-900 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Injector leak recall1.0 TSI built 2018-2020Not statedFree recall; 400-900 EUR if not covered (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Wastegate actuator rattle and stickingAll 1.0 TSI40,000-100,000300-1,200 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Camshaft adjuster bolts1.0 TSI, mostly 2018-2020Not statedNo confirmed priceEngine guide
Ignition coils and misfiresAll 1.0 TSIFrom 60,00020-60 EUR per coil (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Intake valve carbon build-upAll 1.0 TSI80,000-120,000300-700 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Clutch wear and judderAll80,000 to 180,000 km40,000 to 55,000 RUB fitted (Russia)Gearbox guide
Control unit failuresAll50,000 to 150,000 kmabout 440 EUR repair (Germany)Gearbox guide
Dual-mass flywheel rattleCars with a dual-mass flywheelaround 150,000 kmReplaced with the clutchGearbox guide
6th and reverse shift forkAll–40,000 to 45,000 RUB labour (Russia)Gearbox guide
Oil leaksMechatronic and gearbox joints–1,500 to 2,000 EUR when the mechatronic is involved (Germany)Gearbox guide
Input shaft damageClutch changes that kept the old pilot bearing–Part of the clutch jobGearbox guide

Before you buy this car

From the engine guide

  1. Camshaft adjuster bolts (listen, 2018-2020 cars). Listen for grinding or scraping at the timing belt cover on a cold start. Ask whether the bolt check (TPI 2038019) was done. Bad: a grinding noise or no record on a 2018-2020 car.
  2. Timing belt, water pump and oil (no scanner). Ask for dated invoices with mileage for belt, pump and oil changes. Check the coolant cold. Bad: no record, low coolant, white crystals at the pump.
  3. Turbo wastegate (scanner). Warm engine, roll in third, add light throttle; listen for a metallic rattle. Read P2563 and P0299, including deleted entries. Bad: rattle or limp mode.
  4. Injectors and recall (scanner). Check the VIN for 24FO, 24FP or 24FQ. Scan fuel trims and misfires. Bad: an open recall, fuel smell or misfire.
  5. Intake, coils and plugs (scanner). Scan P0300-P0304 and check for rough idle, misfire under load, or a flashing engine light. Ask for a plug invoice at 60,000 km. Bad: a misfire that moves with a swapped coil.

From the gearbox guide

  1. Fault scan (needs a scanner). P17BF, P189C, P1895 or P0841 mean a pressure fault, usually the accumulator housing. Get a repair price or walk away.
  2. Pump test. Ignition on, engine off. The pump should run briefly and stop. A pump that keeps whirring points to the accumulator.
  3. Oil. Look at the gearbox and the undertray. Wet oil can mean a mechatronic job.
  4. Control unit signs. Ask about a flashing gear display, a blown gearbox fuse, or the car losing drive at a stop.
  5. Clutch values (needs a scanner). Read remaining clutch travel and the adaptation counters. Counters that will not adapt, or very low travel, mean a clutch job soon.
  6. Road test in 6th and 7th. Full throttle from 1,000 and 1,500 rpm. Engine speed that swings by up to 200 rpm means a worn clutch. Also feel for judder pulling away.
  7. Reverse, cold and warm. A flashing R, no reverse or a crunch is bad.
  8. Cold start. A rattle for 5 to 10 minutes, or in 2nd on overrun, points to the flywheel.
  9. Paperwork. VIN check for open recalls; for 2008 to 2013 cars, proof of the 2013 oil change; invoices for any mechatronic repair.

Running costs

Operational€174
Workshop€102
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€109
Total per month€385
New-car depreciation (not included)€70

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
205
25th percentile
€15,980
Median price
€17,480
75th percentile
€19,100
Median mileage
53,116 km
Median first registration
2023
Dealer share
95.1%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
202417€19,95024,601 km
2023111€17,37947,267 km
202246€17,04457,870 km
202131€15,49082,000 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026205€17,480€15,980 – €19,10053,116 km
Oct 2026205€17,480€15,980 – €19,10053,116 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 7 ADAC versions
VersionPowerProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Scala 1.0 TSI Active DSG110 PS2020–2023€380
Scala 1.0 TSI Cool Plus DSG110 PS2020–2023€380
Scala 1.0 TSI Ambition DSG110 PS2020–2023€380
Scala 1.0 TSI Clever DSG110 PS2020–2021€406
Scala 1.0 TSI Style DSG110 PS2020–2023€385
Scala 1.0 TSI Monte Carlo DSG110 PS2020–2023€385
Scala 1.0 TSI Tour DSG110 PS2021–2023€385