Skoda Yeti 1. Generation 1.4 TSI, 122 PS, 6-speed manual (2010–2013)

Power
122 PS (90 kW)
Engine codes
CAX
Gearbox
6-speed manual
Production years
2010–2013
Running cost per month
€446
Fuel
Petrol
Median price
€6,000
Reliability
2/5
DIY
1/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
Timing chain stretch and jump1.4 TSI and 1.2 TSI chain engines (the 1.2 TSI has fewer reports, built 2009 to 2012)40,000 to 100,000 km; worst cases 30,000 to 40,000 km686 to 1,090 EUR (Germany, 2026)Engine guide
Turbo wastegate and actuator1.4 TSI with turboNot statedNo price foundEngine guide
Water pump and coolant leaks1.2 and 1.4 TSIFrom about 120,000 kmNo price foundEngine guide

Before you buy this car

From the engine guide

  1. Cold-start rattle. A few seconds of metallic rattle on a cold start is the usual sign of a worn chain. Ask whether the chain and tensioner (the part that keeps the chain tight) were replaced, and ask for the dated invoice with the mileage. If not, budget 686 to 1,090 EUR in Germany.
  2. Chain stretch reading. Ask a workshop to read the chain stretch values with a diagnostic tester (a computer tool that reads the car's systems).
  3. Turbo warnings. A check engine light, or a loss of boost (the turbo's extra air pressure), points to the wastegate or actuator. Read the fault codes with a scanner.
  4. Coolant and water pump. Look for coolant leaks and wet stains around the pump. Overheating and leaks are the symptoms. Ask whether the water pump was ever replaced.

Running costs

Operational€224
Workshop€90
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€132
Total per month€446
New-car depreciation (not included)€60

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
54
25th percentile
€4,299
Median price
€6,000
75th percentile
€8,490
Median mileage
135,000 km
Median first registration
2012
Dealer share
53.7%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
201318€7,500110,591 km
201215€5,999142,000 km
201116€4,950135,500 km
20105€3,999173,000 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 202654€6,000€4,299 – €8,490135,000 km
Oct 202654€6,000€4,299 – €8,490135,000 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 16 ADAC versions
VersionPowerProduction yearsRunning cost per month
Yeti 1.4 TSI Active122 PS2010–2013€449
Yeti 1.4 TSI Ambition122 PS2010–2013€449
Yeti 1.4 TSI Experience122 PS2010–2011€449
Yeti 1.4 TSI Elegance122 PS2011–2013€451
Yeti 1.4 TSI L&K122 PS2013€451
Yeti 1.4 TSI Family122 PS2011–2012€445
Yeti 1.4 TSI Active Plus Edition122 PS2010–2013€438
Yeti 1.4 TSI Ambition Plus Edition122 PS2010–2013€440
Yeti 1.4 TSI Elegance Plus Edition122 PS2011–2013€440
Yeti 1.4 TSI Adventure122 PS2012–2013€440
Yeti 1.4 TSI Green tec Active122 PS2011–2013€422
Yeti 1.4 TSI Green tec Ambition122 PS2011–2013€422
Yeti 1.4 TSI Green tec Elegance122 PS2011–2013€424
Yeti 1.4 TSI Green tec Active Plus Edition122 PS2011–2013€412
Yeti 1.4 TSI Green tec Ambition Plus Edition122 PS2011–2013€414
Yeti 1.4 TSI Green tec Elegance Plus Edition122 PS2011–2013€414