VW Nutzfahrzeuge Transporter T6 2.0 TDI, 204 PS, 7-speed dual-clutch, all-wheel drive (2015–2019)

Power
204 PS (150 kW)
Engine codes
CXE
Gearbox
7-speed dual-clutch
Production years
2015–2019
Running cost per month
€567
Fuel
Diesel
Median price
€31,999
Reliability
2/5
DIY
2/5

Research for this car

Known issues for this car

IssueAffectsTypical kmRepair costSource
BiTDI 204 PS engine damage204 PS BiTDI (CXEB), built 2016 to 2018From about 50,000 km (CarWiki)About 12,800 EUR in parts (Germany, 2023); 20,000 EUR or more (Germany, year not stated)Generation guide
DQ500 DSG mechatronic and shift faultsDQ500 seven-speed DSGNot statedAbout 2,000-7,000 GBP (UK owner quotes, 2022-2023)Generation guide
EGR cooler and valve faults2.0 TDI EA288Not statedAbout 500-2,400 GBP (UK owner quotes, 2023-2026)Generation guide
DPF blockage on short trips2.0 TDI EA288Not statedNo confirmed priceGeneration guide
EGR cooler and valve faultsAll 2.0 TDI EA288, from 201280,000-240,000 km150-1,300 EUR (country not stated, 2026)Engine guide
Water pump failureAll 2.0 TDI EA288, from 201280,000-150,000 km300-1,200 EUR (country not stated, 2026)Engine guide
Intake manifold coolant leakPassat B8, Tiguan II and other EA288 cars100,000-200,000 km600-1,400 EUR (country not stated, 2026)Engine guide
AdBlue and NOx sensor faultsEA288 with SCR, from about 201880,000-120,000 km400-1,200 EUR (country not stated, 2026)Engine guide
DPF cloggingAll 2.0 TDI EA288, from 201260,000-180,000 km150-1,800 EUR (country not stated, 2026)Engine guide
Turbocharger failureAll 2.0 TDI EA288, from 2012150,000-250,000 km900-2,000 EUR (country not stated, 2026)Engine guide
Oil pump drive failureAll 2.0 TDI EA288, from 2012150,000-250,000 km300-600 EUR (country not stated, 2026)Engine guide

Before you buy this car

From the generation guide

  1. Ask for the oil-use history and check the oil level after a drive. Bad result: the level drops fast, or there are no records.
  2. Drive the DQ500 in D through all gears. Bad result: jerks when pulling away, delayed shifts, or an emergency mode. A scanner reads mechatronic faults. Ask for the oil and filter service record.
  3. Start the van and watch the dashboard for an engine warning lamp. Bad result: the lamp stays on. A scanner reads EGR codes.
  4. Check the coolant level before and after a drive. Bad result: coolant keeps going down, or engine lamps come on. A scanner reads EGR faults.
  5. Ask how the van was driven, and whether it mostly did short trips. Drive it at speed and watch the DPF light. Bad result: the DPF light stays on, or a regeneration does not finish. A scanner reads DPF data.
  6. Check open recall campaigns by VIN with a VW dealer. Bad result: an open campaign that is not done.

From the engine guide

  1. Turbo (needs a scanner). Read boost faults and check the vanes. Bad: power loss, whistle or smoke.
  2. DPF (needs a scanner). Read soot and ash loading. Bad: frequent regeneration or high oil level.
  3. Intake manifold (pressure test). Pressure-test the cooling system. Bad: coolant loss with no puddle, worse under load.
  4. EGR cooler (pressure test). Cap the cooler hoses and repeat the test. Bad: it holds only with the cooler bypassed.
  5. AdBlue and NOx (needs a scanner). Read NOx sensor and dosing faults. Bad: an emissions warning, a restart countdown or crystallised AdBlue.
  6. Water pump and heater. Start cold; heater must blow hot. Bad: weak heat, wandering gauge, dried coolant.
  7. Oil pump drive (needs a scanner). Listen for a rattle at idle and check for oil-pressure codes. Bad: a red oil-pressure warning.
  8. Belt and pump invoices. Ask for dated belt, pump and thermostat invoices. No record means budget for a belt job.
  9. Recall check. Enter the VIN in the official recall check. Bad: an open 23Z7 campaign on a T6.

Running costs

Operational€225
Workshop€165
Fixed costs (tax, insurance)€177
Total per month€567
New-car depreciation (not included)€121

ADAC figures for 15,000 km a year over 60 months

Market

Listings on mobile.de in this generation with this fuel, gearbox and power.

Find offers on mobile.de

Listings
904
25th percentile
€24,999
Median price
€31,999
75th percentile
€39,990
Median mileage
129,000 km
Median first registration
2017
Dealer share
76.7%

Check a listing

Prices by first registration

First registrationListingsMedian priceMedian mileage
20241––
202329€46,99089,549 km
2022149€43,90086,884 km
202187€41,98089,451 km
20202––
201918€19,900150,843 km
2018156€31,900128,649 km
2017228€28,750144,100 km
2016189€25,990166,200 km
201545€23,950159,000 km

Medians only for years with at least 5 listings. Many cars are first registered after production ends, so years can run past the build years.

Price history

MonthListingsMedian priceMiddle halfMedian mileage
Nov 2026904€31,999€24,999 – €39,990129,000 km
Oct 2026904€31,999€24,999 – €39,990129,000 km

Median asking price at the last snapshot of each month.

ADAC versions

All 36 ADAC versions
VersionPowerBodyDoorsProduction yearsRunning cost per month
T6 California 2.0 TDI BMT Coast 4MOTION DSG204 PSMotorhome42015–2018€573
T6 California 2.0 TDI BMT Ocean 4MOTION DSG204 PSMotorhome42015–2018€573
T6 California 2.0 TDI BMT Coast Edition 4MOTION DSG204 PSMotorhome42015–2018€573
T6 California 2.0 TDI BMT Ocean Edition 4MOTION DSG204 PSMotorhome42015–2018€573
T6 California 2.0 TDI BMT Ocean Grey 4MOTION DSG204 PSMotorhome42016–2018€573
T6 California 2.0 TDI BMT Ocean Red/Blue 4MOTION DSG204 PSMotorhome42016–2018€573
T6 California Beach 2.0 TDI BMT 4MOTION DSG204 PSMinibus42015–2018€583
T6 California Beach 2.0 TDI BMT Edition 4MOTION DSG204 PSMinibus42015–2018€583
T6 Caravelle 2.0 TDI BMT Trendline 4MOTION DSG204 PSMinibus42015–2018€561
T6 Caravelle 2.0 TDI BMT Comfortline 4MOTION DSG204 PSMinibus42015–2018€561
T6 Caravelle 2.0 TDI BMT Highline 4MOTION DSG204 PSMinibus52015–2018€561
T6 Caravelle lang 2.0 TDI BMT Trendline 4MOTION DSG204 PSMinibus42015–2018€564
T6 Caravelle lang 2.0 TDI BMT Comfortline 4MOTION DSG204 PSMinibus42015–2018€564
T6 Caravelle lang 2.0 TDI BMT Highline 4MOTION DSG204 PSMinibus52015–2018€564
T6 Kastenwagen Hochdach lang 2.0 TDI SCR BMT 4MOTION DSG204 PSVan (commercial)42016–2019€530
T6 Kastenwagen Mittelhochdach 2.0 TDI SCR BMT 4MOTION DSG204 PSVan (commercial)42016–2019€530
T6 Kastenwagen Mittelhochdach lang 2.0 TDI SCR BMT 4MOTION DSG204 PSVan (commercial)42016–2019€530
T6 Kastenwagen Normaldach 2.0 TDI SCR BMT 4MOTION DSG204 PSVan (commercial)42016–2019€530
T6 Kastenwagen Normaldach lang 2.0 TDI SCR BMT 4MOTION DSG204 PSVan (commercial)42016–2019€530
T6 Kombi 2.0 TDI BMT Rockton 4MOTION DSG204 PSMinibus42018€588
T6 Kombi Hochdach lang 2.0 TDI BMT 4MOTION DSG204 PSMinibus42015–2018€588
T6 Kombi Mittelhochdach 2.0 TDI BMT 4MOTION DSG204 PSMinibus42015–2018€585
T6 Kombi Mittelhochdach lang 2.0 TDI BMT 4MOTION DSG204 PSMinibus42015–2018€588
T6 Kombi Normaldach 2.0 TDI BMT 4MOTION DSG204 PSMinibus42015–2018€585
T6 Kombi Normaldach lang 2.0 TDI BMT 4MOTION DSG204 PSMinibus42015–2018€588
T6 Multivan 2.0 TDI BMT Comfortline 4MOTION DSG204 PSMinibus42015–2018€568
T6 Multivan 2.0 TDI BMT Highline 4MOTION DSG204 PSMinibus52015–2018€568
T6 Multivan 2.0 TDI BMT Generation Six 4MOTION DSG204 PSMinibus42015–2018€568
T6 Multivan 2.0 TDI BMT Business 4MOTION DSG204 PSMinibus52015–2018€568
T6 Multivan 2.0 TDI BMT Edition 30 4MOTION DSG204 PSMinibus42015–2016€561
T6 Multivan 2.0 TDI BMT PAN AMERICANA 4MOTION DSG204 PSMinibus42016–2018€568
T6 Multivan 2.0 TDI BMT Edition 4MOTION DSG204 PSMinibus42016–2018€568
T6 Multivan 2.0 TDI BMT "70 Jahre Bulli" 4MOTION DSG204 PSMinibus42017–2018€568
T6 Multivan 2.0 TDI BMT Join 4MOTION DSG204 PSMinibus42018€568
T6 Multivan lang 2.0 TDI BMT Comfortline 4MOTION DSG204 PSMinibus42015–2018€568
T6 Multivan lang 2.0 TDI BMT Join 4MOTION DSG204 PSMinibus42018€568